Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. Section 41-27-380(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) For the purpose of Chapter 31, Article 1, of this title, 'wages' does not include that part of remuneration which, after remuneration equal to seven ten thousand dollars for the period of January 1, 2011, through December 31, 2011, twelve thousand dollars for the period of January 1, 2012, through December 31, 2014, and fourteen thousand dollars from January 1, 2015 has been paid in a calendar year to an individual by an employer or his predecessor or with respect to employment during any calendar year, is paid to the individual by the employer during the calendar year unless that part of the remuneration is subject to a tax under a federal law imposing a tax against which credit may be taken for contributions required to be paid into a state unemployment fund. For the purposes of this subsection, employment includes service constituting employment under any unemployment compensation law of another state."
SECTION 4. Section 41-35-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: