Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] For the purposes of this subsection, employment includes service constituting employment under any unemployment compensation law of another state."
SECTION 4. Section 41-35-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-35-40. An insured worker's weekly benefit amount is fifty percent of his weekly average wage, as defined in Section 41-27-140, and the weekly benefit amount, if not a multiple of one dollar, must be computed to the next lower multiple of one dollar. However, no insured worker's weekly benefit amount may be less than twenty forty-two dollars nor greater than sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the statewide average weekly wage most recently computed before the beginning of the individual's benefit year."
SECTION 5. Article 7, Chapter 27, Title 41 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 146 of 2010, is amended by adding: