Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If fewer than twelve but more than four calendar quarters of data are available, the data from those available calendar quarters shall be used in the calculation. The benefit ratio must be calculated annually on July first to the sixth decimal place. /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 33, by striking SECTION 2 and inserting:
/ SECTION 2. Section 41-27-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-27-310. An 'insured worker' is an individual who has been paid wages in his base period for insured work equal to or exceeding one and one-half times the total of his wages paid in the quarter of such base period in which his wages for insured work were highest; provided, however, that no individual shall qualify as an insured worker unless he has been paid at least nine hundred four thousand four hundred fifty five dollars in his base period for insured work and five hundred forty one thousand ninety-two dollars in that quarter of his base period in which such wages were highest."
SECTION 3. Section 41-27-380(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: