Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) Judicial Department-67.96 percent;
(b) Commission on Indigent Defense, Defense of Indigents per capita-14.56 percent;
(c) Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services-11.30 percent;
(d) Prosecution Coordination Commission-4.37 percent; and
(e) Commission on Indigent Defense, Division of Appellate Defense-1.81 percent.
(2) Fee revenues allocated pursuant to this subsection are to be retained, expended, and carried forward by the agencies specified.
SECTION 5. (A) From the effective date of this act through June 30, 2012, Section 22-3-340 of the 1976 Code shall read:
"Section 22-3-340. An assessment equal to twenty-five fifty dollars is imposed on all summons and complaint filings in magistrates court and an assessment equal to ten twenty dollars is imposed on all other civil filings in magistrates court, except for restraining orders. The fees must be collected by the magistrates court and forwarded monthly to the county treasurer and remitted in turn by the county treasurer to the State Treasurer for allocation to the judicial department."
(B) On and after July 1, 2012, Section 22-3-340 shall read:
"Section 22-3-340. An assessment equal to twenty-five dollars is imposed on all summons and complaint filings in magistrates court and an assessment equal to ten dollars is imposed on all other civil filings in magistrates court, except for restraining orders. The fees must be collected by the magistrates court and forwarded monthly to the county treasurer and remitted in turn by the county treasurer to the State Treasurer for allocation to the judicial department."