Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Funds generated from the collection of this fee shallmust be retained by the Administrative Law Court, provided, however, that these funds first must be used to meet the expenses of the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings, including the salaries of its employees, as directed by the Chief Judge of the Administrative Law Court."
SECTION 3. (A) From the effective date of this act through June 30, 2012, Section 8-21-320 of the 1976 Code shall read:
"Section 8-21-320. There is assessed for every motion made in the court of common pleas and family court, not including motions made in family court juvenile delinquency proceedings, a fee of twenty-five seventy-five dollars. The fee must accompany each motion filed. The Supreme Court has authority to issue administrative rules to exempt from the motion fee certain family court matters involving rules to show cause in child and spousal support matters. The Supreme Court may waive the filing fees imposed by this section upon a proper showing of indigency. The revenue from this fee must be collected by the clerk of court in each court and remitted to the State Treasurer and credited to a separate judicial department support fund for the exclusive use of the judicial department.
The revenue collected pursuant to this section shall be distributed by the State Treasurer in the following manner:
(1) The first four hundred fifty thousand dollars of these funds must be transferred to the Prosecution Coordination Commission. The funds shall be distributed equally to the third, fourth, and eleventh judicial circuits to fund drug courts.
(2) Any remaining funds must be transferred to the Judicial Department for operating purposes."
(B) On and after July 1, 2012, Section 8-21-320 shall read:
"Section 8-21-320. There is assessed for every motion made in the court of common pleas and family court, not including motions made in family court juvenile delinquency proceedings, a fee of twenty-five dollars. The fee must accompany each motion filed. The Supreme Court has authority to issue administrative rules to exempt from the motion fee certain family court matters involving rules to show cause in child and spousal support matters. The Supreme Court may waive the filing fees imposed by this section upon a proper showing of indigency.
The revenue from this fee must be collected by the clerk of court in each court and remitted to the State Treasurer and credited to a separate judicial department support fund for the exclusive use of the judicial department.
The revenue collected pursuant to this section shall be distributed by the State Treasurer in the following manner:
(1) The first four hundred fifty thousand dollars of these funds must be transferred to the Prosecution Coordination Commission.