South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator CROMER asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senator CROMER proposed the following amendment (DKA\4001DW10), which was adopted:

Amend the committee amendment, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 38-73-736 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-736.   Any schedule of rates, rate classifications, or rating plans for automobile insurance as defined in Section 38-77-30


Printed Page 2988 . . . . . Wednesday, April 28, 2010

filed with the Department of Insurance must provide for an appropriate reduction in premium charges for those insured persons who are fifty-five years of age and older and who qualify as provided in Section 38-73-737.

(A)   As used in this section:

(1)   'Approved driver training course' means a driver's training course that:

(a)   is approved by the Department of Motor Vehicles or exempt pursuant to Chapter 23, Title 56;