South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   3.   This act takes effect December 31, 2010./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CROMER explained the perfecting amendment.

The perfecting amendment was adopted.

The Committee on Banking and Insurance proposed the following amendment (DKA\3964DW10), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, beginning on line 24, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:

/ SECTION   1.   Section 38-73-737 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 51 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-737.   (A) Premium rates charged for liability coverages and collision coverage under a private passenger automobile insurance policy are subject to an appropriate driver training course credit once satisfactory evidence is presented that an applicant for the credit, who is not subject to the youthful operator approved driver training course credit mandated by Regulation 69-13.2(C), has completed successfully an approved driver training course. The amount of the credit may be determined by each individual insurer based upon factually or statistically supported data and is subject to prior approval by the commissioner. The credit must be afforded to the operator for a minimum period of no less than thirty-six months from the date the approved driver training course was completed. The insurer may require as a condition of providing and maintaining the credit, that the insured for a three-year period after course completion not be involved in an accident for which the insured is at fault. The credit must be afforded by each insurer in a nondiscriminatory manner


Printed Page 2994 . . . . . Wednesday, April 28, 2010

to all applicants, other than those considered within Regulation 69-13.2(C).

(B)   'An approved driver training course' for purposes of this section is a driver training course which has been approved by the Department of Motor Vehicles and was conducted by:

(1)   a recognized college or university;

(2)   instructors certified by the Department of Motor Vehicles; or

(3)   any other school approved and supervised by the Department of Motor Vehicles.

(C)   The requirements of the course, in order to qualify for the insurance credit, must include the following minimum criteria:

(1)   eight six hours of classroom instruction;

(2)   the teaching method must include group discussion, lecture, and visual presentations;