South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (vi)   541710 scientific research and development services;

(vii)   9271 space research and technology; or

(b)   a facility primarily used for one or more activities listed under the 2002 version of the NAICS Codes 51811 (Internet Service Providers and Web Search Portals).

(15)   'Extraordinary retail establishment' as defined in Sections 12-21-6520 and 12-21-6590.

(NM)   Except for employees employed in distressed Tier IV counties, the maximum aggregate credit that may be claimed in any tax year for a single employee pursuant to this section and Section 12-6-3470(A) is five thousand five hundred dollars."

SECTION   17.   Section 12-6-3375 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:


Printed Page 4329 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2010

"Section 12-6-3375.     (A)(1)   A taxpayer engaged in manufacturing, warehousing, or distribution which uses port facilities in this State and which increases its port cargo volume at these facilities by a minimum of five percent in a single calendar year over its base year port cargo volume is eligible to claim a an income tax credit or a credit against employee withholding in the amount determined by the Coordinating Council for Economic Development (council).

(2)   The maximum amount of tax credits allowed to all qualifying taxpayers pursuant to this section may not exceed eight million dollars for each calendar year and credits against employee withholdings may not exceed four million dollars out of eight million dollars. A qualifying taxpayer may not receive more than one million dollars for each calendar year except as provided in subsection (B)(2). The council has sole discretion in allocating the credits provided by this section on a priority basis or such other basis as the board deems appropriate, taking into consideration the following factors:

(a)   the amount of base year port cargo volume;

(b)   the total and percentage increase in port cargo volume;

(c)   the number of qualifying taxpayers;

(d)   the type of cargo transported; and

(e)   other factors related to the economic benefit of the State, as determined by the council.

(3)   If the credit exceeds the taxpayer's tax liability for the taxable year, the excess amount may be carried forward and claimed against income taxes in the next five succeeding taxable years.

(4)   The credit may be claimed by the taxpayer as provided in (A)(1) only if the taxpayer owns the cargo at the time the port facilities are used.

(B)(1)   For every year in which a taxpayer claims the credit, the taxpayer shall submit an application to the council by March first of the calendar year after the calendar year in which the increase in port cargo volume occurs. The council may make allocations of the credit on a monthly, quarterly, or annual basis.