South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)   criminal sexual conduct in the first degree (Section 16-3-652);

(b)   criminal sexual conduct in the second degree (Section 16-3-653);

(c)   criminal sexual conduct with minors, first degree (Section 16-3-655(1));

(d)   criminal sexual conduct with minors, second degree (Section 16-3-655(2) and (3));

(e)   engaging a child for sexual performance (Section 16-3-810);

(f)   producing, directing, or promoting sexual performance by a child (Section 16-3-820); or

(g)   kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); or


Printed Page 4372 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2010

(h)   trafficking in persons (Section 16-3-930) except when the court makes a finding on the record that the offense did not include a criminal sexual offense or an attempted criminal sexual offense."

SECTION   10.   Section 23-3-535(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   It is unlawful for a sex offender who has been convicted of any of the following offenses to reside within one thousand feet of a school, daycare center, children's recreational facility, park, or public playground:

(1)   criminal sexual conduct with a minor, first degree;

(2)   criminal sexual conduct with a minor, second degree;

(3)   assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct with a minor; or

(4)   kidnapping a person under eighteen years of age; or

(5)   trafficking in persons of a person under eighteen years of age except when the court makes a finding on the record that the offense did not include a criminal sexual offense or an attempted criminal sexual offense."

SECTION   11.   Section 23-3-540(G)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(G)   This section applies to a person who has been:

(1)   convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or been adjudicated delinquent for any of the following offenses: