South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Accordingly, the General Assembly concludes that to avoid deleterious effects on economic development along the waterways of this State, it is necessary to preserve and maintain the waterways of this State, and that the creation of a municipal improvement district to widen and dredge the waterways by issuing bonds payable from assessments on the district is a practical manner in which to do so.

B.   Section 5-37-35 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-37-35.   (A)   Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 5-37-30, assessments, revenues, or debt service on bonds which may be used under this chapter to fund municipal improvements shall must not impose or be derived from, in whole or in part, a tax or assessment on property not located in the improvement district. Bonds issued pursuant to Section 5-37-30, however, may be made payable from assessments imposed on property located in the improvement district, and may be additionally secured, in whole or in part, by the full faith, credit, and taxing power of the municipality, if the governing body of the municipality certifies on the date of issuance of the bonds that the assessments as imposed are sufficient as to both amount and duration to pay all debt service on these bonds as they become due.

(B)   The provisions of this section do not apply to projects or undertakings designated by a municipal governing body as a 'system' under pursuant to Section 6-21-40."

C.   Section 5-37-20(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: