South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 50-11-435.     It is unlawful to take or attempt to take a bear of less than one hundred pounds. A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. In addition, each person convicted of a violation of this section may be required to pay restitution to the department of not more than one thousand five hundred dollars for each bear that is taken in violation of this section."


Printed Page 4380 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2010

SECTION   3.   Section 50-9-920 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(D)   Revenue generated from the sale of bear tags and application fees must be used to administer the tag program, protect bear habitat, and support bear research and management."

SECTION   4.   Section 50-11-310(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 286 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(A)   The open season for hunting and taking antlered deer is: