South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 4361 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2010

attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."

SECTION   2.   Section 16-1-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   The following offenses are Class A felonies and the maximum terms established for a Class A felony, as set forth in Section 16-1-20(A), apply:

10-11-325(B)(2)     Detonating an explosive or destructive

device or igniting an incendiary device upon

the capitol grounds or within the capitol

building resulting   in death to a person

where there was not malice aforethought

16-3-50           Manslaughter--voluntary

16-3-652           Criminal sexual conduct

First degree

16-3-655(C)(2)     Criminal sexual conduct, 1st degree, with

minor   less than 16, 2nd offense

16-3-656           Assault with intent to commit criminal

sexual conduct

First degree

16-3-658           Criminal sexual conduct where victim is

legal spouse (separated)

First degree

16-3-910           Kidnapping

16-3-920           Conspiracy to commit kidnapping

16-3-930           Trafficking in persons

16-3-1075(B)(2)     Carjacking (great bodily injury)

16-11-110(A)       Arson in the first degree

16-11-330(A)       Robbery while armed with a deadly weapon

16-11-380(A)       Entering bank with intent to steal money,

securities for money, or property, by force,

intimidation, or threats

16-11-390         Safecracking

16-11-532(D)(2)     Injuring real property when illegally

obtaining nonferrous metals and the act

results in the death of a person

16-23-720(A)(2)     Detonating a destructive device or causing

an explosion, or intentionally aiding,

counseling, or procuring an explosion by

means of detonation   of a destructive device


Printed Page 4362 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2010

which results in the death of a person where

there was not malice aforethought

24-13-450         Taking of a hostage by an inmate

43-35-85(F)         Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable

16-3-1050(F)       adult resulting in death

44-53-370         Prohibited Acts A, penalties (b)(1) (narcotic

drugs in Schedules I(b) and (c), LSD, and

Schedule II) second, third, or subsequent

offense

44-53-370(e)(2)     Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in

(a)2               cocaine, 10 grams or more but less than 28

grams)

Second offense

44-53-370(e)(2)     Prohibited Acts, penalties (trafficking in