South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.   This SECTION shall take effect in each county in the first property tax year in which a countywide reassessment program is implemented after December 31, 2010.

SECTION   11.   Section 12-44-110(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(2)   property which has been subject to property taxes in this State, but which has never been placed in service in this State, or which was placed in service in this State pursuant to an inducement agreement or other preliminary approval by the county prior to execution of the fee agreement pursuant to Section 12-44-40(E), may qualify as economic development property;"

SECTION   12.   Section 12-44-130(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 384 of 2006, is further amended to read:


Printed Page 4310 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2010

"(A)   Except as otherwise provided in Section 12-44-30(1819), to be eligible for the fee, a sponsor and each sponsor affiliate must invest the minimum investment as defined in Section 12-44-30(14). For an enhanced investment pursuant to Section 12-44-30(7), a single sponsor must make the investment, unless otherwise provided in that section. The county and the sponsors who are part of the fee agreement may agree that investments by other sponsor affiliates within the investment period qualify for the fee regardless of whether the sponsor affiliate was part of the fee agreement, except that each new sponsor affiliate must invest at least the minimum investment or the enhanced investment if applicable in the project, unless the project is a manufacturing, research and development corporate office, or distribution facility as provided in Section 12-44-30(1819). To qualify for the fee, the sponsor affiliates must be approved specifically by the county and must agree to be bound by agreements with the county relating to the fee. These sponsor affiliates are not bound by agreements, or portions of agreements, to the extent the agreements do not affect the county. The investments pursuant to this subsection must be at the sponsor's project. The fee agreement may provide for a process for approval of sponsor affiliates."

SECTION   13.   Section 12-43-220(a)(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 313 of 2008, is further amended to read: