South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 4283 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2010

language in this act conflicts with that repeal, it shall be considered null and void."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator SETZLER explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. P-12

Senators HUTTO and RYBERG proposed the following Amendment No. P-12 (4478HUTTOREDEV), which was adopted:

Amend the committee report, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/   SECTION .   Subsection (C) of Section 12-10-88 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)   Redevelopment fees may be remitted to the applicable redevelopment authority for a period beginning with the date that the applicable redevelopment authority first submits the information described in subsection (B) to the department and ending fifteen years later or January 1, 2015 2017, whichever occurs last. If the redevelopment authority fails to provide the department with the required statement within the requisite time limits, no redevelopment fees must be remitted for that quarter."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (4478FIN007.WHO), which was adopted: