South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5) An employer is authorized by this section to disclose the information described in item (3) and is not liable to the employee for the disclosure or subsequent use by the Child Support Enforcement Division of the information.

(6) Information received by the South Carolina Employment Security Commission from employers which includes information contained in the reports provided for in this section must be transmitted to the Department of Social Services within fifteen working days after the end of each quarter. The Employer New Hire Reporting requirements, which are mandatory, are in Section 43-5-598."

SECTION   2.   Sections 43-5-598 (K), (L), and (M) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:


Printed Page 4386 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2010

"(K)   Within two business days after the date information regarding a newly hired employee is entered into the state directory of new hires, the department shall transmit a notice to the employer of the employee directing the employer to withhold from the income of the employee an amount equal to the monthly, or other periodic, child support obligation, including any past-due child support obligation, of the employee new hire, unless the employee's income is not subject to withholding pursuant to Article 11, Chapter 17, Title 63.

(L)   Within three business days after the date information regarding a newly hired employee new hire is entered into the state directory of new hires, the state directory of new hires shall furnish the information to the national directory of new hires.

(M)   The state directory of new hires shall include reports received from the Employment Security Commission pursuant to and any other reports received from other departments or agencies as provided for in Section 43-5-620. The state directory of new hires shall furnish these reports, on a quarterly basis, to the national directory of new hires by the dates, in the format, and containing the information the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services specifies in regulations."