South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senators LAND and LEVENTIS proposed the following amendment (4430LEVENTIS), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   .   Section 6-1-530(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 314 of 2006, is further amended to read:


Printed Page 4378 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2010

"(2)   In a county in which less than nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920, an amount not to exceed twenty fifty percent of the revenue in the preceding fiscal year of the local accommodations tax authorized pursuant to this article may be used for the additional purposes provided in item (1) of this subsection."     /

Amend the bill further , as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/     SECTION   2.   Section 6-1-730(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 314 of 2006, is further amended to read: