South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The county and the sponsor or sponsor affiliate may instead provide in the fee agreement or any amendment thereto that any real property subject to the fee shall be reported at its fair market value for ad valorem property taxes as determined by appraisal as if such property were not subject to the fee; provided, the department may not undertake such an appraisal more than once every five years;"

B.   This SECTION shall take effect in each county in the first property tax year in which a countywide reassessment program is implemented after December 31, 2010.

SECTION   11.   Section 12-44-110(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(2)   property which has been subject to property taxes in this State, but which has never been placed in service in this State, or which was placed in service in this State pursuant to an inducement agreement or other preliminary approval by the county prior to execution of the fee agreement pursuant to Section 12-44-40(E), may qualify as economic development property;"

SECTION   12.   Section 12-44-130(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 384 of 2006, is further amended to read:


Printed Page 4310 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2010