South Carolina General Assembly
[…] D.   Section 5-37-40(A)(5) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 109 of 2005, are further amended to read:

"(5)   it would be fair and equitable to finance all or part of the cost of the improvements by an assessment upon the real property within the district, the governing body may establish the area as an improvement district and implement and finance, in whole or in part, an improvement plan in the district in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. However, except in the case of an improvement district in which the sole improvements are the widening and dredging of canals, owner-occupied residential property which is taxed or will be taxed under pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) must not be included within an improvement district unless the owner at the time the improvement district is created gives the governing body written permission to include the property within the improvement district.

(B)   If an improvement district is located in a redevelopment project area created under Title 31, pursuant to Chapter 6, Title 31, the improvement district being created under the provisions of this chapter must be considered to satisfy items (1) through (5) of subsection (A). The ordinance creating an improvement district may be adopted by a majority of council after a public hearing at which the plan is presented, including the proposed basis and amount of assessment, or upon written petition signed by a majority in number of the owners of real


Printed Page 4280 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2010

property within the district which is not exempt from ad valorem taxation as provided by law. However, except in the case of an improvement district in which the sole improvements are the widening and dredging of canals, owner-occupied residential property which is taxed or will be taxed under pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) must not be included within an improvement district unless the owner at the time the improvement district is created gives the governing body written permission to include the property within the improvement district."

E.   Section 5-37-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 109 of 2009, is further amended to read: