South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (vi)   The offender committed the crime for himself or another for the purpose of receiving money or a thing of monetary value.

(vii)   The offender caused or directed another to commit the crime or committed the crime as an agent or employee of another person.

(viii)   The crime was committed against two or more persons by the defendant by one act, or pursuant to one scheme, or course of conduct.

(ix)   The crime was committed during the commission of burglary in any degree, or kidnapping, or trafficking in persons."

SECTION   7.   Section 17-25-45(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)   As used in this section:

(1)   'Most serious offense' means:

16-1-40           Accessory, for any offense enumerated in this item

16-1-80           Attempt, for any offense enumerated in this item

16-3-10           Murder

16-3-29           Attempted Murder

16-3-30           Killing by poison

16-3-40           Killing by stabbing or thrusting

16-3-50           Voluntary manslaughter

16-3-85(A)(1)       Homicide by child abuse

16-3-85(A)(2)       Aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse

16-3-210           Lynching, First degree

16-3-210(B)       Assault and battery by mob, First degree

16-3-430           Killing in a duel

16-3-620           Assault and battery with intent to kill

16-3-652           Criminal sexual conduct, First degree


Printed Page 4368 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2010

16-3-653           Criminal sexual conduct, Second degree

16-3-655           Criminal sexual conduct with minors, except where evidence presented at the criminal proceeding and the court, after the conviction, makes a specific finding on the record that the conviction obtained for this offense resulted from consensual sexual conduct where the victim was younger than the actor, as contained in Section 16-3-655(3)

16-3-656           Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, First and Second degree

16-3-910           Kidnapping

16-3-920           Conspiracy to commit kidnapping

16-3-930           Trafficking in persons

16-3-1075         Carjacking

16-11-110(A)       Arson, First degree

16-11-311         Burglary, First degree

16-11-330(A)       Armed robbery

16-11-330(B)       Attempted armed robbery

16-11-540         Damaging or destroying building, vehicle, or other property by means of explosive incendiary, death results

24-13-450         Taking of a hostage by an inmate

25-7-30           Giving information respecting national or state defense to foreign contacts during war

25-7-40           Gathering information for an enemy

43-35-85(F)         Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in death

55-1-30(3)         Unlawful removing or damaging of airport facility or equipment when death results

56-5-1030(B)(3)     Interference with traffic-control devices or railroad signs or signals prohibited when death results from violation

58-17-4090         Obstruction of railroad, death results.

(2)   'Serious offense' means: