South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Such The resolution shall also shall establish the time and place of a public hearing to be held within the municipality not sooner than twenty days nor more than forty days following the adoption of such the resolution at which any an interested person may attend and be heard either in person or by attorney on any a matter in connection therewith with the improvement district."

F.   Section 5-37-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-37-100.     Not sooner than ten days nor more than one hundred twenty days following the conclusion of the public hearing provided in Section 5-37-50, the governing body may, by ordinance, may provide for the creation of the improvement district as originally proposed or with such the changes and modifications therein in it as the governing body may determine, and provide for the financing thereof by assessment, bonds, or other revenues as herein provided in this chapter. However, except in the case of an improvement district in which the sole improvements are the widening and dredging of canals,


Printed Page 4281 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2010

owner-occupied residential property which is taxed under pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) must not be included within an improvement district unless the owner gives the governing body written permission to include the property within the improvement district. Such The ordinance shall may not become effective until at least seven days after it has been published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality. Such The ordinance may incorporate by reference plats and engineering reports and other data on file in the offices of the municipality; provided, that. The place of filing and reasonable hours for inspection are must be made available to all interested persons."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator LEATHERMAN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator SETZLER asked unanimous consent to take Amendment No. P-14 up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

Amendment No. P-14A