South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator LEATHERMAN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator SETZLER asked unanimous consent to take Amendment No. P-14 up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

Amendment No. P-14A

Senator SETZLER proposed the following Amendment No. P-14A (AGM\18118BH10), which was adopted:

Amend the report of the Committee on Finance, as and if amended, by adding a new section to be appropriately numbered, on page [4478-64] immediately after SECTION 25 to read:

/   SECTION   ____.   Section 12-6-3631 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 261 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3631.   (A)   For taxable years beginning after 2007, and before 2012, a taxpayer is allowed a credit against the income tax imposed pursuant to this chapter for qualified expenditures for research and development.

(B)   For purposes of this section:

(1)   'Qualified expenditures for research and development' means expenditures to develop feedstocks and processes for cellulosic ethanol, waste grease-derived biodiesel and for algae-derived biodiesel, including:

(a)   enzymes and catalysts involving cellulosic ethanol, waste grease-derived biodiesel and algae-derived biodiesel;


Printed Page 4282 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2010

(b)   best and most cost efficient feedstocks for South Carolina; or

(c)   product and development, including cellulosic ethanol, waste grease-derived biodiesel or algae-derived biodiesel products.

(2)   'Cellulosic ethanol' means fuel from ligno-cellulosic materials, including wood chips derived from noncommercial sources, corn stover, and switchgrass.

(C)   The credit is equal to twenty-five percent of qualified expenditures for research and development, except for expenditures related to waste grease-derived biodiesel, which credit is equal to ten percent. A taxpayer's total credit in all years, for all expenditures allowed pursuant to this section, must not exceed one hundred thousand dollars. Unused credits may be carried forward for five years after the tax year in which a qualified expenditure was made. The credit is nonrefundable.

(D)   Expenditures qualifying for a tax credit allowed by this section must be certified by the State Energy Office. The State Energy Office may consult with the Department of Agriculture and the South Carolina Institute for Energy Studies on standards for certification.

(E)(1)   To obtain the maximum amount of the credit available to a taxpayer, each taxpayer must submit a request for the credit to the State Energy Office by January thirty-first for qualifying research expenses incurred in the previous calendar year and the State Energy Office must notify the taxpayer that the submitted expenditures qualify for