South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

The committee amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 3B

Senators LAND and LEVENTIS proposed the following Amendment No. 3B (4478PLJCL), which was adopted:

Amend the committee report, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:


Printed Page 4352 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2010

/   SECTION .   Section 6-1-530(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 314 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(2)   In a county in which less than nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920, an amount not to exceed twenty fifty percent of the revenue in the preceding fiscal year of the local accommodations tax authorized pursuant to this article may be used for the additional purposes provided in item (1) of this subsection."

Further amend the committee report, as and if amended by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

SECTION .   Section 6-1-730(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 314 of 2006, is further amended to read: