Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) passport; or
(4) military identification containing a photograph issued by the federal government; or
(5) South Carolina voter registration card containing a photograph of the voter pursuant to Section 7-5-675. /
If the elector loses or defaces his registration notification, he may obtain a duplicate notification from his county board of registration upon request in person, or by telephone or mail. /
Amend the bill further, by deleting Section 56-1-3350(A) in its entirety, as contained in SECTION 10, page 11, lines 1 - 8, and inserting:
/ "Section 56-1-3350. (A) Upon application by a person ten five years of age or older who is a resident of South Carolina, the department shall issue a special identification card as long as:
(1) the application is made on a form approved and furnished by the department; and
(2) the applicant presents to the person issuing the identification card a birth certificate or other evidence acceptable to the department of his name and date of birth. /
Amend the bill further, by deleting Section 56-1-3350(E) in its entirety, as contained in SECTION 10, page 12, lines 3 - 14, and inserting:
/ (E) The fees collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund as provided in the following schedule based on the actual date of receipt by the Department of Motor Vehicles:
Fees and Penalties General Fund Department of
Collected After of the State Transportation
State Non-Federal
Aid Highway Fund
June 30, 2005 60 percent 40 percent
June 30, 2006 20 percent 80 percent
June 30, 2007 0 percent 100 percent.
Upon full implementation of Section 7-5-675 by the State Election Commission, the department may resume charging a five dollar fee for all special identification cards.