Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / "Section 7-5-675. The State Elections Commission shall implement a system in order to issue voter registration cards with a photograph of the elector. This voter registration card may be used for voting purposes only." /
Amend the bill further, by deleting Section 7-3-20(C)(13) in its entirety, as contained in SECTION 4, page 5, lines 21-23, and inserting:
/ (13) enter into the master file a separate designation each for voters casting absentee ballots in a general election." /
Amend the bill further, by deleting Section 7-13-710(A) in its entirety, as contained in SECTION 7, pages 6 and 7, and inserting:
/ "Section 7-13-710. (A) When any a person presents himself to vote, he shall produce his a valid and current:
(1) South Carolina driver's license; or
(2) other form of identification containing a photograph issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles, if he is not licensed to drive, or the written notification of registration provided for by Sections 7-5-125 and 7-5-180 if the notification has been signed by the elector.; or
(3) passport; or
(4) military identification containing a photograph issued by the federal government; or
(5) South Carolina voter registration card containing a photograph of the voter pursuant to Section 7-5-675. /
If the elector loses or defaces his registration notification, he may obtain a duplicate notification from his county board of registration upon request in person, or by telephone or mail. /
Amend the bill further, by deleting Section 56-1-3350(A) in its entirety, as contained in SECTION 10, page 11, lines 1 - 8, and inserting: