Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. Tom Corbin
I was not in the Chamber during the vote on Amendment No. 1 to H. 3003, due to attending an education requirement for my insurance license. Had I been present during the vote on Amendment No. 1 to H. 3003, I would have voted in favor of the amendment. I regret not being able to cast my vote in favor of Amendment No. 1 to H. 3003.
Rep. Dan Cooper
Rep. McEACHERN proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (COUNCIL\GGS\22736ZW11), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 7, pages 3003-2, lines 5-20, by striking Section 7-13-710(a) in its entirety and inserting:
/ "Section 7-13-710. (A) When any a person presents himself to vote, he shall produce his a valid :
(1) South Carolina driver's license; or
(2) other form of identification containing a photograph issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles, if he is not licensed to drive, or the written notification of registration provided for by Sections 7-5-125 and 7-5-180 if the notification has been signed by the elector.; or
(3) passport; or
(4) military identification containing a photograph issued by the federal government; or
(5) South Carolina voter registration card containing a photograph of the voter pursuant to Section 7-5-675; or
(6) employee identification card containing a photograph of the voter and issued by a branch, department, agency, or entity of the United States government, this State, or a county, municipality, board, authority, or another entity of this State.
If the elector loses or defaces his registration notification, he may obtain a duplicate notification from his county board of registration upon request in person, or by telephone or mail. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. MCEACHERN explained the amendment.
Rep. CLEMMONS moved to table the amendment.
Rep. MCEACHERN demanded the yeas and nays which were taken, resulting as follows:
Those who voted in the affirmative are: