Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. SIMRILL objected.
The following Bill was taken up:
H. 3113 (Word version) -- Reps. Clemmons and Viers: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 50-11-310, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE OPEN SEASON FOR ANTLERED DEER, SO AS TO REVISE THE OPEN SEASON DATES FOR GAME ZONE 4.
The Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (COUNCIL\SWB\5154CM11), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 50-1-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-2-60. For the purpose of protection and management of wildlife, the State is divided into six zones:
(1) Game Zone 1 consists of all properties north of the main line of the Norfolk Southern Railroad from the Georgia state line to South Carolina Highway 183 in Westminster, then north of South Carolina Highway 183 to intersection of South Carolina Highway 183 and the Norfolk Southern Railroad main line in Greenville and then north of the main line of the Norfolk Southern Railroad to the Spartanburg County Line.
(2) Game Zone 2 consists of the counties of Abbeville, Anderson, Chester, Cherokee, Edgefield, Fairfield, Greenwood, Lancaster, Laurens, McCormick, Newberry, Saluda, Spartanburg, Union, York; and those portions of the counties of Greenville, Oconee, and Pickens south of the main line of the Norfolk Southern Railroad from the Georgia state line to South Carolina Highway 183 in Westminster, then south of South Carolina Highway 183 to the intersection of South Carolina Highway 183 and the Norfolk Southern Railroad main line in Greenville and then south of the main line of the Norfolk Southern Railroad to the Spartanburg County Line.
(3) Game Zone 3 consists of the counties of Aiken, Lexington, and Richland.
(4) Game Zone 4 consists of the counties of Chesterfield, Dillon, Florence, Horry, Kershaw, Marion, and Marlboro.
(5) Game Zone 5 consists of the counties of Clarendon, Darlington, Georgetown, Horry, Lee, Sumter, and Williamsburg.
(6) Game Zone 6 consists of the counties of Allendale, Bamberg, Barnwell, Beaufort, Berkeley, Calhoun, Charleston, Colleton, Dorchester, Hampton, Orangeburg, and Jasper."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. VICK explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. McLEOD proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (COUNCIL\SWB\5177CM11), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 50-1-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-2-60. For the purpose of protection and management of wildlife, the State is divided into six zones:
(1) Game Zone 1 consists of all properties north of the main line of the Norfolk Southern Railroad from the Georgia state line to South Carolina Highway 183 in Westminster, then north of South Carolina Highway 183 to intersection of South Carolina Highway 183 and the Norfolk Southern Railroad main line in Greenville and then north of the main line of the Norfolk Southern Railroad to the Spartanburg County line.
(2) Game Zone 2 consists of the counties of Abbeville, Anderson, Chester, Cherokee, Edgefield, Fairfield, Greenwood, Lancaster, Laurens, McCormick, Newberry, Saluda, Spartanburg, Union, York; and those portions of the counties of Greenville, Oconee, and Pickens south of the main line of the Norfolk Southern Railroad from the Georgia state line to South Carolina Highway 183 in Westminster, then south of South Carolina Highway 183 to the intersection of South Carolina Highway 183 and the Norfolk Southern Railroad main line in Greenville and then south of the main line of the Norfolk Southern Railroad to the Spartanburg County line.
(3) Game Zone 3 consists of the counties of Aiken, Lexington, Newberry, and Richland.
(4) Game Zone 4 consists of the counties of Chesterfield, Dillon, Florence, Horry, Kershaw, Marion, and Marlboro.
(5) Game Zone 5 consists of the counties of Clarendon, Darlington, Georgetown, Horry, Lee, Sumter, and Williamsburg.
(6) Game Zone 6 consists of the counties of Allendale, Bamberg, Barnwell, Beaufort, Berkeley, Calhoun, Charleston, Colleton, Dorchester, Hampton, Jasper, and Orangeburg."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. MCLEOD explained the amendment.
Rep. VICK spoke upon the amendment.
Rep. MCLEOD spoke in favor of the amendment.
Rep. VICK moved to table the amendment.