South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This section does not prohibit the use of photographic or video evidence at any hearing related to the offense to corroborate the testimony of a law enforcement officer who personally observed the offense.

(C)   The provisions of this section do not apply to toll collection."
SECTION   2.   Section 56-5-710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-710.   (A)   Subject to the limitations prescribed in Section 56-5-930, the provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power from:

(1)   Regulating regulating the standing or parking of vehicles;

(2)   Regulating regulating traffic by means of police officers or traffic-control signals;

(3)   Regulating regulating or prohibiting processions or assemblages on the highways;

(4)   Designating designating particular highways as one-way highways and requiring that all vehicles thereon be moved in one specific direction;

(5)   Regulating regulating the speed of vehicles in public parks;

(6)   Designating designating any highway as a through highway and requiring that all vehicles stop before entering or crossing it or designating any intersection as a stop intersection and requiring all vehicles to stop at one or more entrances at such intersection;

(7)   Restricting restricting the use of highways as authorized in Sections 56-5-4210 and 56-5-4220;