South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. 594--AMENDED AND ORDERED TO THIRD READING

The following Bill was taken up:

S. 594 (Word version) -- Senators Grooms and Verdin: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-1535 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DRIVING IN A TEMPORARY WORKZONE, TO EXPAND THE SIZE OF TEMPORARY WORKZONES.

The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (COUNCIL\SWB\6212CM11), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 56-5-1536(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-1536.   (A)   A temporary work zone area is an area on or within approximately fifteen feet of a roadway identified by orange work zone signs or equipment with flashing lights, and the presence of workers on the scene." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. DANING explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. PATRICK proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (COUNCIL\NBD\11748DG11), which was adopted: