South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The resolution also shall establish the time and place of a public hearing to be held within the municipality not sooner than twenty days nor more than forty days following the adoption of the resolution, at which an interested person may attend and be heard, either in person or by attorney, on a matter in connection with the improvement district."
SECTION   __.   Section 5-37-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 290 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 5-37-100.   Not No sooner than ten days nor more than one hundred twenty days following the conclusion of the public hearing provided in Section 5-37-50, the governing body, by ordinance, may provide for the creation of the improvement district as originally proposed or with the changes and modifications in it as the governing body may determine, and provide for the financing by assessment, bonds, or other revenues as provided in this chapter. However, except in the case of an improvement district in which the sole improvements are the widening and dredging of canals or waterways, owner-occupied residential property which that is taxed pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c), must not be included within an improvement district unless the owner gives the governing body written permission to include the property within the improvement district. The ordinance may not become effective until at least seven days after it has been published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality. The ordinance may incorporate by reference plats and engineering reports and other data on file in the offices of the municipality. The place of filing and reasonable hours for inspection must be made available to all interested persons." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. PATRICK explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. DANING explained the Bill.

The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:

Yeas 93; Nays 12

Those who voted in the affirmative are: