South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)   The members of the commission shall serve without compensation and are ineligible for the usual mileage, subsistence, and per diem allowed by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions.
SECTION   5.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. BANNISTER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. TALLON proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (COUNCIL\MS\7426AHB11), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 56-7-35(A)(1), as contained in SECTION 1, page 336-1, lines 28-31, and inserting:
/   "Section 56-7-35.   (A)(1)   A law enforcement officer who issues a uniform traffic ticket for a violation of a local ordinance or traffic laws relating to speeding must do so incident to and contemporaneous with a traffic stop. /
Amend the bill further, by deleting Section 56-7-35(B)(1), as contained in SECTION 1, page 336-2, lines 13-16, and inserting:
/   (B)(1)   A law enforcement officer who issues a uniform traffic ticket for a violation of a local ordinance or the traffic laws relating to disregarding a traffic control device must do so incident to and contemporaneous with a traffic stop. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. BANNISTER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. HERBKERSMAN proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (COUNCIL\NBD\11686AC11), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 56-7-35, page 336-2, after line 40 by inserting:
/(D)   The provisions of this section prohibiting the use of photographic evidence, in whole or in part, whether the camera or other electronic device capturing the photographic evidence was attended or unattended, do not apply to a violation of a local ordinance or the traffic laws relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or any other drug or a combination of other drugs or substances or driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration.   /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. HERBKERSMAN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep.