Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] H. 3385 (Word version) -- Reps. D. C. Moss, V. S. Moss, Harrison, Delleney, Gambrell, Harrell, Hiott, Hixon, Lucas and Norman: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 61-6-4160, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE UNLAWFUL SALE OF ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS ON SUNDAYS AND ELECTION DAYS, SO AS TO INCLUDE CHRISTMAS DAY AND THANKSGIVING DAY IN THE PURVIEW OF THE STATUTE.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (COUNCIL\MS\7387AHB11), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 61-6-4160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-4160. It is unlawful to sell alcoholic liquors on Sunday except as authorized by law, on statewide election days, or during periods proclaimed by the Governor in the interest of law and order or public morals and decorum. It is unlawful for retail liquor stores to sell alcoholic liquors on Christmas Day. Full authority to proclaim these periods is conferred upon the Governor in addition to all his other powers. A person who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:
(a) for a first offense, by a fine of two hundred dollars or imprisonment for sixty days;
(b) for a second offense, by a fine of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for one year; and
(c) for a third or subsequent offense, by a fine of two thousand dollars or imprisonment for two years."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. VIERS explained the amendment.
Rep. VIERS continued speaking.
Rep. VIERS spoke in favor of the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps.