Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (6) Section 7-15-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-15-220. (A) The oath, a copy of which is required by item (2) of Section 7-15-200 to be sent each absentee ballot applicant and which is required by Section 7-15-230 to be returned with the absentee ballot applicant's ballot, shall be signed by the absentee ballot applicant and witnessed. The oath shall be in the following form:
'I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am duly qualified to vote at this election according to the Constitution of the State of South Carolina, that I have not voted during this election, that the ballot or ballots with which this oath is enclosed is my ballot and that I have received no assistance in voting my ballot that I would not have been entitled to receive had I voted in person at my voting precinct.'
____________________________________
Signature of Voter
Dated on this ______ day of ____________ 1920 ___
____________________
Signature of Witness
____________________
Address of Witness
(B) Qualified voters under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters Act are exempt from witness requirements in subsection (A)."
(7) Section 7-15-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-15-380. (A) The oath, which is required by Section 7-15-370 to be imprinted on the return-addressed envelope, furnished
each absentee ballot applicant, must be signed by the absentee ballot applicant and witnessed.