Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Those who voted in the negative are:
Agnew Allen Anderson Anthony Bowers Brantley R. L. Brown Clyburn Cobb-Hunter Dillard Frye Funderburk
Gilliard Govan Hart Hosey Howard Jefferson Johnson King Mack McEachern McLeod Munnerlyn J. H. Neal J. M. Neal Neilson Parks Sabb J. E. Smith Weeks Whipper Williams
So, the motion to adjourn debate was tabled.
Rep. AGNEW proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4654 (COUNCIL\AGM\19468AB12), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 48-1-90, as contained in SECTION 1, by deleting the SECTION in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 48-1-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-1-90. (a)(A)(1) It is unlawful for any a person, directly or indirectly, to throw, drain, run, allow to seep, or otherwise discharge into the environment of the State organic or inorganic matter, including sewage, industrial wastes, and other wastes, except in compliance with a permit issued by the department.
(2) The permit requirements of subsection (A)(1), Section 48-1-100, and Section 48-1-110 do not apply to:
(a) discharges in a quantity below applicable threshold permitting requirements established by the department;
(b) normal farming, silviculture, aquaculture, and ranching activities that are exempt under the federal Clean Water Act;
(c) discharges to wetlands less than 0.5 acres in size; or
(d) discharges exempted by the department from permitting requirements.
(3) Subsection (A)(2) must not be construed to:
(a) impair or affect common law rights;
(b) repeal prohibitions or requirements of other statutory law or common law; or
(c) diminish the department's authority to abate public nuisances or hazards to public health or the environment, to abate pollution as defined in Section 48-1-10(7), or to respond to accidental discharges or spills.
(b)(B)(1) Any A person who discharges organic or inorganic matter into the waters of this State as described in subsection (a) (A) to
the extent that the fish, shellfish, aquatic animals, wildlife, or plant life indigenous to or dependent upon the receiving waters or any property are is damaged or destroyed shall be is liable to the State for such the damages as may be proved. The action shall must be brought by the State in its own name or in the name of the department.
(2) The amount of any a judgment for damages recovered by the State, less cost costs, shall must be remitted to the agency, commission, department, or political subdivision of the State that has jurisdiction over the fish, shellfish, aquatic animals, wildlife, or plant life or property damaged or destroyed.