Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 5025 (COUNCIL\AGM\19521AB12), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 59-127-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-127-20. (A) South Carolina State University is managed and controlled by a board of trustees, composed of thirteen nine members, twelve seven of whom are elected by the General Assembly, one member from each of the seven congressional district districts and six at large for terms of four years each and until their successors are elected and qualify. In electing members of the board, the General Assembly shall elect members based on merit regardless of race, color, creed, or gender and shall strive to assure that the membership of the board is representative of all citizens of the State of South Carolina. In addition, there must be one alumni member of the board who must be elected for a term of four years and until his successor is elected and qualified by the means and methods determined by the National Alumni Association of the university or any succeeding organization. The result of this election must be certified by the president of the alumni association to the Secretary of State. The Governor of the State or his designee is ex officio, the thirteenth ninth member of the board of trustees. In case of a vacancy on the board, the Governor may fill it by appointment until the next session of the General Assembly successor is selected in the manner of original selection. Members of the board are entitled to subsistence, per diem, and mileage authorized for members of state boards, committees, and commissions.
Each position on the board constitutes a separate office and the seats on the board are numbered consecutively, one corresponding in number to each congressional district and Seats 7-12 at large Seat 8 for the alumni member. The Governor or his designee occupies Seat 13 9. Of the three present members of the board who reside in the sixth congressional district, the member with the longest remaining current term shall be the resident member selected from that congressional district occupying Seat 6. The two remaining members not determined to be the resident member from the sixth congressional district shall be