Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The method of such taking shall be with any legal firearm or archery equipment and may be with or without the aid of bait, electronic calls, artificial light, infrared, thermal or laser sighting devices, night vision devices, or any device aiding the identification or targeting of species. All center fire rifles must be fired from an elevated position at least ten feet from the ground when hunting between the hours of one hour after sunset until one hour before sunrise."
SECTION 2. Section 50-16-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 211 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-16-70. (A) A person violating the provisions of this chapter, or any condition of a permit issued pursuant to this chapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months thirty days, or both. The department must suspend the hunting privileges of a person convicted of violating this chapter for one year from the date of the conviction.
(B) In addition to any other penalty, every vehicle, animal, firearm, or other equipment used by an individual violating Section 50-16-20 is forfeited to the department and must be disposed of in accordance with Section 50-11-740."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. LOWE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. HIOTT proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 4943 (COUNCIL\SWB\5254ZW12), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 50-16-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 211 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-16-70. (A) A person violating the provisions of this chapter, or any condition of a permit issued pursuant to this chapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars less than five hundred dollars nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months thirty days, or both. The department must suspend the hunting privileges of a person convicted of violating this chapter for one year from the date of the conviction.
(B) In addition to any other penalty, every vehicle, animal, firearm, or other equipment used by an individual violating Section 50-16-20 is forfeited to the department and must be disposed of according to law.