South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 1680 . . . . . Wednesday, April 13, 2011

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Transportation.

The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (594R001.LKG), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 56-5-1536(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-1536.   (A)   A temporary work zone area is an area on or adjacent to a roadway identified by orange work zone signs or equipment with flashing lights, and the presence of workers on the scene."

SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CAMPBELL explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

The question then was second reading of the Bill.