Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator BRYANT asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.
There was no objection.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry.
Senator ALEXANDER proposed the following amendment (693R001.WGR), which was adopted:
Amend the committee amendment, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and SECTION 2 in their entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 23-9-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-9-70. Whenever the State Fire Marshal, deputy or resident fire marshal shall find, pursuant to examination as provided in Section 23-9-50 of this chapter, any building or other structure which, for any cause, is especially liable to fire and which is so situated as to endanger lives or other property, or is deficient in fire or life protection, an order shall issue in writing directing the defect to be removed or remedied, service of such order shall be made as provided in this chapter and such occupant or owner shall forthwith comply with the terms thereof. If such order is issued by any deputy or resident fire marshal, such occupant or owner may, within twenty-four hours thirty days, appeal to the State Fire Marshal, who shall, within ten days of receiving notice of the appeal, during which time the order appealed from shall be stayed, review the order and file his decision.