South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry.

The Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry proposed the following amendment (SWB\5267CM12), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION   1.   Section 50-1-30(7) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 200 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(7)   Saltwater game fish: Cobia Rachycentron canadum; spotted seatrout (winter trout) Cynoscion nebulosus,; red drum (channel bass) Sciaenops ocellatus; tarpon Megalops atlanticus,; and any species of billfish of the Family Istiophoridae."

SECTION   2.   Section 50-5-1700 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-5-1700.     (A)   It is unlawful to sell, purchase, trade, or barter or attempt to sell, purchase, trade, or barter saltwater gamefish in this State regardless of where taken except as provided in this chapter.