South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry proposed the following amendment (SWB\5267CM12), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION   1.   Section 50-1-30(7) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 200 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(7)   Saltwater game fish: Cobia Rachycentron canadum; spotted seatrout (winter trout) Cynoscion nebulosus,; red drum (channel bass) Sciaenops ocellatus; tarpon Megalops atlanticus,; and any species of billfish of the Family Istiophoridae."

SECTION   2.   Section 50-5-1700 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-5-1700.     (A)   It is unlawful to sell, purchase, trade, or barter or attempt to sell, purchase, trade, or barter saltwater gamefish in this State regardless of where taken except as provided in this chapter.

(B)   It is unlawful to take or attempt to take saltwater gamefish in the waters of this State, except by:

(1)   hand-held hook and line which includes rod and reel and pole; or

(2)   gigging during legal periods.

Any saltwater gamefish taken by any other means must be returned immediately to the water.

(C)   It is unlawful for a person to have in possession a saltwater gamefish while fishing or transporting a seine or a gill net or other commercial fishing equipment. A saltwater gamefish caught in the net or commercial fishing equipment must be returned to the water immediately.

(D)   A wholesale or retail seafood dealer or other business may import cobia, red drum, or spotted seatrout from another state or country where the taking and sale of the fish is lawful. A copy of the bill of sale, bill of lading, or other proof of origin for each lot or shipment of the fish must accompany any fish resold and must be in the possession of the person or business offering imported cobia, red drum, or spotted seatrout for sale until it is sold to the ultimate consumer and must be retained by any seller for a period of one year.

(E)   It is unlawful to sell, purchase, trade, or barter or attempt to sell, purchase, trade, or barter cobia taken from state waters.

SECTION   3.   Section 50-5-32 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

Section 50-5-32.     (A)   The department has the authority to close any commercial or recreational fishing season, area, or activity in the salt waters of this State when an emergency exists.