Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] local school district shall participate in the South Carolina Retirement Systems as a covered employer with respect to that employee on leave through the earlier of the date the employee on leave returns to employment by the district or June 30, 2011, and only if the charter school and the employee have made required employer and employee contributions to the South Carolina Retirement Systems from the employee's date of employment with the charter school."
SECTION 15. Section 59-40-220(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 274 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"(A) The South Carolina Public Charter School District may not have a local tax base and may not receive local property taxes. This prohibition does not extend to local funds received by the district on behalf of sponsored charter schools pursuant to Section 59-40-140(B)."
SECTION 16. Section 59-18-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-18-920. A charter school established pursuant to Chapter 40, Title 59 shall report the data requested by the Department of Education necessary to generate a report card.