Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The funding of the converted charter school for the initial year shall be the average of the weighted per pupil unit funding computed for these two prior years, and funding for the converted charter school after the initial year shall be provided by the school district in the same manner as regular public schools in the district."
SECTION 12. Section 59-40-190(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) A local school district, sponsor, members of the board or area commission of a sponsor, and employees of a sponsor acting in their official capacity are immune from civil or criminal liability with respect to all activities related to a charter school they sponsor. The governing body of a charter school shall obtain at least the amount of and types of insurance required for this purpose."
SECTION 13. Section 59-40-230(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 274 of 2006, is amended to read:
"(A) The South Carolina Public Charter School District must be governed by a board of trustees consisting of not more than eleven nine members:
(1) two appointed by the Governor;