South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(B)    A person convicted of harassment in the second degree is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, imprisoned not more than one year, or both if:

(1)    the person has a prior conviction of harassment or stalking within the preceding ten years; or

(2)    at the time of the harassment an injunction or restraining order, including a restraining order issued by the family court, was in effect prohibiting the harassment."

Harassment, penalties, inclusion of family court restraining orders

SECTION    3.    Section 16-3-1720(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(B)    A person who engages in harassment in the first degree when an injunction or restraining order, including a restraining order issued by the family court, is in effect prohibiting this conduct is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars, imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

Stalking, penalties, inclusion of family court restraining orders

SECTION    4.    Section 16-3-1730(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 2005, is further amended to read: