South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 584 (COUNCIL\SWB\584C001.SWB.CM13):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 6 on page 8 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION   6.   Section 50-9-525(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   A resident who is determined to be totally disabled and receiving benefits under a Social Security program, the Civil Service Retirement System, the South Carolina State Retirement System, the Railroad Retirement Board, the Veterans Administration, or Medicaid, or their successor agencies or programs, may obtain a three year disability combination license or a three year disability fishing license at no cost. The license must be issued by the department from its designated offices and is valid for three years from the date of issue. Disability recertification is required for renewal. To recertify, an applicant must furnish proof, in the manner prescribed by the department, that he or she is currently receiving disability benefits and is a domiciled resident of this State. The department may waive the proof of disability benefit requirement for renewals where the resident is at least sixty-five years of age." /
Amend the bill further by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTION: