South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Vick                   Weeks                  Wells
Whipper                White                  Whitmire
Willis                 Wood

Total--104

Those who voted in the negative are:

Dillard                Felder                 M. S. McLeod
Rutherford             J. E. Smith            Williams

Total--6

So, Rule 5.15 was waived.

The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 348 (COUNCIL\AGM\348C001. AGM.AB13), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 6-9-55 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-9-55.   (A)   The council shall promulgate as regulations, in accordance with the procedure and requirements contained in Article 1, Chapter 23, Title 1, any provision of or amendment to any building code that would affect construction requirements for one-family or two-family dwellings. No building code provision that would otherwise become effective after the effective date of this section concerning construction requirements for one-family or two-family dwellings shall be enforced until the effective date of the regulations required to be promulgated by this section.

(B)   Notwithstanding subsection (A), a regulation mandating the installation of an automatic residential fire sprinkler system in one-family or two-family dwellings shall not become effective at any time before January 1, 2014.

(C)   Notwithstanding subsection (A), Section 501.3 of the 2012 International Residential Code must not be enforced at any time before July 1, 2015."
SECTION   2.   Chapter 10, Title 6 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 6-10-35.   Notwithstanding Section 402.4.3 of the 2009 Edition of the International Energy Conservation Code, new wood-burning fireplaces shall have tight-fitting flue dampers and outdoor combustion air."
SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. SANDIFER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. GAMBRELL proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to S. 348 (COUNCIL\GGS\348C001.GGS.AB13), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/   SECTION   1.   Section 6-9-55 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-9-55.   (A)   The council shall promulgate as regulations, in accordance with the procedure and requirements contained in Article 1, Chapter 23, Title 1, any provision of or amendment to any building code that would affect construction requirements for one-family or two-family dwellings. No building code provision that would otherwise become effective after the effective date of this section concerning construction requirements for one-family or two-family dwellings shall be enforced until the effective date of the regulations required to be promulgated by this section.

(B)   Notwithstanding subsection (A), a regulation mandating the installation of an automatic residential fire sprinkler system in one-family or two-family dwellings shall not become effective at any time before July 1, 2015.

(C)   Notwithstanding subsection (A), Section 501.3 of the 2012 International Residential Code must not be enforced at any time before July 1, 2015."
SECTION   2.   Chapter 10, Title 6 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 6-10-35.   Notwithstanding Section 402.4.3 of the 2009 Edition of the International Energy Conservation Code, new wood-burning fireplaces shall have tight-fitting flue dampers and outdoor combustion air."