Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 75 (COUNCIL\AGM\75C001. AGM.AB13):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 40-57-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 279 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-57-40. (A) The South Carolina Real Estate Commission consists of ten members elected or appointed as follows:
(1) seven members who are professionally engaged in the active practice of real estate, one elected from each of the seven congressional districts by a majority of house members and senators, representing the house and senate districts located within each of the congressional districts;
(2) two members representing the public who are not professionally engaged in the practice of real estate, each appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate;
(3) the nine elected and appointed members shall elect from the State at large one additional member who must be in the active practice of real estate.
(B)(1) Members elected to the commission pursuant to subsection (A)(1) of this section must be elected as provided in this subsection.