Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) A candidate may not file more than one statement of intention of candidacy for a single election."
SECTION 5. Section 7-13-320(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) The names of candidates offering for any other another office shall must be placed in the proper place on the appropriate ballot, stating whether it is a state, congressional, legislative, county, or other office. A candidate's name may not appear on the ballot more than once for any single office for the same election."
SECTION 6. Section 7-13-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 236 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-330. (A) The State Election Committee shall determine the arrangement of general election ballots containing the names of candidates for office. The ballot must conform as nearly as possible to include the following plan, with a column or columns added in case of nomination by petition and a blank column added for write-in votes, and must contain the specified instructions there that are set forth there and no other:
GENERAL ELECTION OFFICIAL BALLOT
No. ______ ________ COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA
November ___, _____
________________
Initials of Issuing Officer
OFFICIAL BALLOT
GENERAL ELECTION
__________ __________ County, South Carolina
November ___, _____
Precinct __________
INSTRUCTIONS--To vote a straight party ticket, make a cross (X) in the circle (O) under the name of your party. Nothing further need or should be done. To vote a mixed ticket, or in other words for candidates of different parties or petition candidates, omit making a cross (X) mark in the party circle at the top and make a cross (X) in the voting square [ ] opposite the name of each candidate on the ballot for whom you wish to vote. If you wish to vote for a candidate not on anya ticket, write or place the name of suchthat candidate on your ticket opposite the name of the office.