Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. MERRILL proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 3783 (COUNCIL\NL\3783C005.NL.DG13), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 12-21-2425 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 313 of 2008, is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-2425. (A) In addition to the exemptions allowed from the admissions license tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-21-2420 of the 1976 Code, there is also exempt from that tax for ten years beginning July 1, 2008, one-half of the paid admissions to a motorsports entertainment complex.
(B) For purposes of the exemption allowed by this section, a motorsports entertainment complex means a motorsports facility, and its ancillary grounds and facilities, that satisfies all of the following:
(1) has at least sixty thousand fixed seats for race patrons is a NASCAR sanctioned motor speedway or racetrack that hosts at least one race each year featuring the preeminent NASCAR cup series;
(2) has at least three scheduled days of motorsports events, and events ancillary and incidental thereto, each calendar year that are sanctioned by a nationally or internationally recognized governing body of motorsports that establishes an annual schedule of motorsports events;
(3) engages in tourism promotion.
(C)(1) In addition to the exemptions allowed from the admissions license tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-21-2420 of the 1976 Code, there is also exempt from that tax for ten years beginning July 1, 2013, one-half of the paid admissions to the Myrtle Beach Pelicans Minor League Baseball complex.
(2) For purposes of the exemption allowed by this subsection, the Myrtle Beach Pelicans Minor League Baseball complex includes its ancillary grounds and facilities."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect for tax years beginning after 2012. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. MERRILL explained the amendment.
Rep. WELLS requested debate on the Bill.
Rep. MERRILL continued speaking.
Rep. MERRILL moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. LUCAS proposed the following Amendment No. 7 to H. 3783 (COUNCIL\NL\3783C002.NL.DG13), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the bill in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 12-21-2425(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) has at least sixty thousand fixed seats for race patrons is a NASCAR sanctioned motor speedway or racetrack that hosted at least one NASCAR Sprint Cup Series race in 2012, and continues to host at least one NASCAR Sprint Cup Series race, or any successor race featuring the same NASCAR Cup series;"
SECTION 2. This act takes effect for tax years beginning after 2012. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. LUCAS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.