Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] In determining the likelihood that the home can be made safe, the parent's previous abuse or neglect of the child or another child may be considered. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. MCCOY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. BANNISTER, BRANNON and FORRESTER proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 3102 (COUNCIL\MS\3102C001. MS.AHB13), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 63-7-1700(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 160 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(D) If the court determines at the permanency planning hearing that the child may be safely maintained in the home in that the parent has remedied the conditions that caused the removal and the return of the child to the child's parent would not cause an unreasonable risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, safety, or mental well-being, the court shall order the child returned to the child's parent. The court may order a specified period of supervision and services not to exceed twelve months. When determining whether the child should be returned, the court shall consider all evidence; if the removal of the child from the family was due to drug use by one or both parents, then a drug test must be administered to the parent or both parents, as appropriate, and the results must be considered with all other evidence in determining whether the child should be returned to the parents' care; and the supplemental report including whether the parent has substantially complied with the terms and conditions of the plan approved pursuant to Section 63-7-1680." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. BANNISTER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.
The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:
Those who voted in the affirmative are: