South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The parent or other adult identified in item (2) must continue random testing for substance abuse and must be alcohol or drug free for a period of time to be determined by the court after return of the child before the case will be authorized to be closed.

(B)   Results of tests ordered pursuant to this section must be submitted to the department and are admissible only in family court proceedings brought by the department."
SECTION   6.   Section 63-7-1710(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   When a child is in the custody of the department, the department shall file a petition to terminate parental rights or shall join as party in a termination petition filed by another party if:

(1)   a child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the State for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months;

(2)   a court of competent jurisdiction has determined the child to be an abandoned infant;

(3)   a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the parent has committed murder of another child of the parent or has committed, voluntary manslaughter or, or homicide by child abuse of another child of the parent;

(4)   a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the parent has aided, abetted, conspired, or solicited to commit murder or, voluntary manslaughter of, or homicide by child abuse of another child of the parent; or

(5)   a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the parent has committed a felony assault that has resulted in serious bodily injury to the child or to another child of the parent; or

(6)   a court of competent jurisdiction has found the parent to be in wilful contempt on two occasions over a twelve-month period for failure to comply with the terms of the treatment plan or placement plan established pursuant to subarticle 11."
SECTION   7.   Section 63-7-1940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-7-1940.   (A)   At a hearing pursuant to Section 63-7-1650 or 63-7-1660, at which the court orders that a child be taken


Printed Page 4550 . . . . . Thursday, June 5, 2014