South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   under penalty of perjury, the chief executive officer or the controlling individual of the committee must file a certification that the independent expenditure-only committee is not made in cooperation, consultation, or concert, with, or at the request or suggestion of, any candidate or any authorized committee or agent of such candidate;

(C)   only make independent expenditures; and

(D)   comply with all requirements, disclosures, and restrictions of committees under this Article except contribution limits under Section 8-13-1322."

SECTION   37.   Section 8-13-1312 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1312.   Except as is required for the separation of funds and expenditures under the provisions of Section 8-13-1300(7), a candidate shall not establish more than one campaign checking account and one campaign savings account for each office sought, and a committee shall not establish more than one checking account and one savings account unless federal or state law requires additional accounts. For purposes of this article, certificates of deposit or other interest bearing instruments are not considered separate accounts. A candidate's accounts must be established in a financial institution that conducts business within the State and in an office located within the State that conducts business with the general public. The candidate or a duly authorized officer of a committee must maintain the accounts in the name of the candidate or committee. An acronym must not be used in the case of a candidate's accounts. An acronym or abbreviation may be used in the case of a committee's accounts if the acronym or abbreviation commonly is known or clearly recognized by the general public. Except as otherwise provided under Section 8-13-1348(C), Expenses paid on behalf of a candidate or committee must be drawn from the campaign account and issued on a check signed or authorized by the candidate or a duly authorized officer of a committee, must be paid by debit or credit card issued in the name of the candidate or committee or must be paid through online transfers authorized by the candidate or a duly authorized officer of a committee. All contributions received by the candidate or committee, directly or indirectly, must be


Printed Page 4485 . . . . . Thursday, June 5, 2014

deposited in the campaign account by the candidate or committee within ten days after receipt.