South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 4553 . . . . . Thursday, June 5, 2014

appropriate, and the results must be considered with all other evidence in determining whether the child should be returned to the parents' care; and the supplemental report including whether the parent has substantially complied with the terms and conditions of the plan approved pursuant to Section 63-7-1680."
SECTION   10.   Section 17-5-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-5-540.   The coroner or medical examiner, within twenty-four hours or one working day, whichever occurs first, must notify the Department of Child Fatalities when a child dies in the county he serves:

(1)   as a result of violence, when unattended by a physician, and;

(2)   in any suspicious or unusual manner; or

(3)   when the death is unexpected and unexplained including, but not limited to, possible sudden infant death syndrome.