South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments: (Reference is to S. Printed 5/22/14--S.)

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/   SECTION   1.   Section 17-1-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 75 of 2013, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-1-40.   (A)   For purposes of this section, 'under seal' means not subject to disclosure other than to a law enforcement or prosecution agency, and attorneys representing a law enforcement or prosecution agency, unless disclosure is allowed by court order.

(A)(1)(B)(1)   A person who after being If a person's record is expunged pursuant to Title 17, Chapter 22, Article 9, because the person was charged with a criminal offense, or was issued a courtesy summons pursuant to Section 22-3-330 or another provision of law, and the charge is was discharged, proceedings against the person are were dismissed, or the person is was found not guilty of the charge, then the arrest and booking record, files associated bench warrants, mug shots, and fingerprints of the person must be destroyed and no evidence of the record pertaining to the charge or associated bench


Printed Page 4531 . . . . . Thursday, June 5, 2014

warrants may be retained by any municipal, county, or state law enforcement agency. Provided, however, that:

(a)   Law enforcement and prosecution agencies shall retain the arrest and booking record, associated bench warrants, mug shots, and fingerprints of the person under seal for three years and one hundred twenty days. A law enforcement or prosecution agency may retain the information indefinitely for purposes of ongoing or future investigations and prosecution of the offense, and to defend the agency and the agency's employees during litigation proceedings. The information must remain under seal.