South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)   An individual has ten days from the date of the notification of the ethics committee's action to appeal the action to the full legislative body.

(5)   No ethics committee member may participate in any matter in which he is involved.

(6)   The ethics committee shall establish procedures which afford respondents appropriate due process protections, including the right to be represented by counsel, the right to call and examine witnesses, the right to introduce exhibits, and the right to cross-examine opposing witnesses."

SECTION   14.   Section 8-13-710(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   A public official, public member, or public employee required to file a statement of economic interests under Section 8-13-1110 who receives, accepts, or takes, directly or indirectly, from a person, anything of value worth twenty-five dollars or more in a day and anything of value worth or if the value totals, in the aggregate, two hundred dollars or more in the aggregate in a calendar year must report on his statement of economic interests pursuant to Section 8-13-1120 the thing of value from:

(1)   a person, if there is reason to believe the donor would not give the thing of value but for the public official's, public member's, or public employee's office or position;

(2)   a person, or from an officer or director of a person, if the public official, public member, or public employee has reason to believe the person:

(a)   has or is seeking to obtain contractual or other business or financial relationships with the public official's, public member's, or public employee's governmental entity;

(b)   conducts operations or activities which are regulated by the public official's, public member's, or public employee's governmental entity."


Printed Page 4469 . . . . . Thursday, June 5, 2014

SECTION   15.   Section 8-13-740(A)(2)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: