South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)   The provisions of subsection (A) do not apply to independent expenditure-only committees registered with the State Ethics Commission."

SECTION   43.   Section 8-13-1338(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 248 of 1991, is amended to read by adding a new item (5) at the end to read:

"(5)   the head of any state agency or department who is selected by the Governor, General Assembly, or an appointed or elected board."

SECTION   44.   Section 8-13-1340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1340.   (A)   Except as provided in subsections (B) and (E), a candidate or public official shall not make a contribution to another candidate or make an independent expenditure on behalf of another candidate or public official from the candidate's or public official's campaign account or through a committee, except legislative caucus committees, directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained, or controlled by the candidate or public official. For purposes of this section only, candidate includes candidates within the meaning of 431(2) of the Federal Election Campaign Act.

(B)   This section does not prohibit a candidate from:

(1)   making a contribution from the candidate's own personal funds on behalf of the candidate's candidacy or to another candidate for a different office; or

(2)   providing the candidate's surplus funds or material assets upon final disbursement to a legislative caucus committee or party committee in accordance with the procedures for the final disbursement of a candidate under Section 8-13-1370 of this article.

(C)   Assets or funds which are the proceeds of a campaign contribution and which are held by or under the control of a public official or a candidate for public office on January 1, 1992, are considered to be funds held by a candidate and subject to subsection (A).

(D)   A committee is considered to be directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained, or controlled by a candidate or public official if any of the following are applicable:


Printed Page 4488 . . . . . Thursday, June 5, 2014

(1)   the candidate or public official, or an agent of either, has signature authority on the committee's checks;

(2)   funds contributed or disbursed by the committee are authorized or approved by the candidate or public official;

(3)   the candidate or public official is clearly identified on either the stationery or letterhead of the committee;

(4)   the candidate or public official signs solicitation letters or other correspondence on behalf of the entity;