Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This section does not supersede any filing periods or deadlines provided by law and a person seeking a particular office must comply with the filing requirements provided by this section prior to the close of the filing period or deadline established for the particular office.
(G) Any electronic endorsement or affirmation required by this section is as binding and carries the same force and effect of law as a physical signature."
SECTION 2. Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-11-15. Beginning with the 2014 General Election, in order to qualify as a candidate to run in the general election, all candidates seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention must file a statement of intention of candidacy as provided in Section 7-11-12 between noon on March sixteenth and noon on March thirtieth.
(1) Candidates seeking nomination for a statewide, congressional, or district office that includes more than one county must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the state executive committee of their respective party.
(2) Candidates seeking nomination for the State Senate or House of Representatives must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party in the county of their residence. The county committees must, within five days of the receipt of the statements, transmit the statements along with
the applicable filing fees to the respective state executive committees. However, the county committees must report all filings to the state committees no later than five p.m. on March thirtieth. The state executive committees must certify candidates pursuant to Section 7-13-40.
(3) Candidates seeking nomination for a countywide or less than countywide office shall file their statements of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party.
Except as provided herein, the county executive committee of any political party with whom statements of intention of candidacy are filed must file, in turn, all statements of intention of candidacy with the county election commission by noon on the tenth day following the deadline for filing statements by candidates. If the tenth day falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, the statements must be filed by noon the following day.