South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The court may order restitution to the victim pursuant to the provisions of Section 17-25-322.

(G)   Venue for the prosecution of offenses pursuant to this section is in the county in which:

(1)   the victim resided at the time the information was obtained or used; or

(2)   the information is obtained or used.

(H)   In a prosecution for a violation of this section, the State is not required to establish and it is not a defense that some of the acts constituting the crime did not occur in this State or within one city, county, or local jurisdiction."

SECTION   2.   Section 37-20-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-20-130.   A person who learns or reasonably suspects that he the person is the victim of identity theft may initiate a law enforcement investigation by reporting to a local law enforcement agency that has jurisdiction over his the person's actual legal residence. The law enforcement agency shall take the report, provide the complainant with a copy of the report, and begin an investigation or refer the matter to the law enforcement agency where the crime was committed for an investigation."

SECTION   3.   Section 39-1-90(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)   For purposes of this section: