South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3248.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 16-13-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-13-510.   (A)   It is unlawful for a person to commit the offense of financial identity fraud or identity fraud.

(B)   A person is guilty of financial identity fraud when he the person, without the authorization or permission of another person individual, and with the intent of unlawfully:

(1)   appropriating the financial resources of that person the other individual to his the person's own use or the use of a third party knowingly and wilfully:;

(2)   devising a scheme or artifice to defraud; or

(3)   obtaining money, property, or services by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises

(1)   obtains or records identifying information which would assist in accessing the financial records of the other person; individual or

(2)   accesses or attempts to access the financial resources of the other person individual through the use of identifying information as defined in subsection (D).