South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by inserting at the end of SECTION 2 of the bill on page 2, after line 24:

/   (7)   The South Carolina Birth Outcomes Initiative, established by the Department of Health and Human Services to improve care and outcomes for mothers and newborns, has acknowledged the value of pulse oximetry screening of newborns and under this initiative all South Carolina birthing hospitals have committed to implementing this screening for newborns."   /

Amend the bill, further, by deleting Section 44-37-70 in its entirety and inserting:

/   "Section 44-37-70.   (A)   The Department of Health and Environmental Control shall require each birthing facility licensed by the department to perform a pulse oximetry screening on every newborn in its care, when the baby is twenty-four to forty-eight hours of age, or as late as possible if the baby is discharged from the hospital before reaching twenty-four hours of age.

(B)   The Department of Health and Human Services shall work with birthing facilities through their partnership with the Birth Outcomes Initiative to recommend policies for pulse oximetry screening. The Department of Health and Human Services must establish reimbursement for services provided un this section.

(C)   For purposes of this section, 'birthing facility' means an inpatient or ambulatory health care facility licensed by the Department of Health and Environmental Control that provides birthing and newborn care services.

(D)   The department with advice from the Birth Outcome Initiative Leadership Team under the Department of Health and Human Services shall promulgate regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this section."     /