Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] vehicle resulting in death (Section 56-5-750(C)(2)); interference with traffic-control devices, railroad signs, or signals resulting in death (Section 56-5-1030(B)(3)); hit and run resulting in death (Section 56-5-1210(A)(3)); felony driving under the influence or felony driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration resulting in death (Section 56-5-2945(A)(2)); putting destructive or injurious materials on a highway resulting in death (Section 57-7-20(D)); obstruction of a railroad resulting in death (Section 58-17-4090); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."
C. Section 17-25-45(C)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Most serious offense' means:
16-1-40 Accessory, for any offense enumerated in this item
16-1-80 Attempt, for any offense enumerated in this item
16-3-10 Murder
16-3-29 Attempted Murder
16-3-50 Voluntary manslaughter
16-3-85(A)(1) Homicide by child abuse
16-3-85(A)(2) Aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse
16-3-210 Lynching, First degree
16-3-210(B) Assault and battery by mob, First degree
16-3-620 Assault and battery with intent to kill
16-3-652 Criminal sexual conduct, First degree
16-3-653 Criminal sexual conduct, Second degree
16-3-655 Criminal sexual conduct with minors, except where evidence presented at the criminal proceeding and the court, after
the conviction, makes a specific finding on the record that the conviction obtained for this offense resulted from consensual sexual conduct where the victim was younger than the actor, as contained in Section 16-3-655(3)
16-3-656 Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, First and Second degree
16-3-910 Kidnapping
16-3-920 Conspiracy to commit kidnapping
16-3-930 Trafficking in persons
16-3-1075 Carjacking
16-3-2020 Trafficking in persons
16-11-110(A) Arson, First degree
16-11-311 Burglary, First degree
16-11-330(A) Armed robbery
16-11-330(B) Attempted armed robbery
16-11-540 Damaging or destroying building, vehicle, or other property by means of explosive incendiary, death results
24-13-450 Taking of a hostage by an inmate
25-7-30 Giving information respecting national or state defense to foreign contacts during war
25-7-40 Gathering information for an enemy
43-35-85(F) Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in death
55-1-30(3) Unlawful removing or damaging of airport facility or equipment when death results
56-5-1030(B)(3) Interference with traffic-control devices or railroad signs or signals prohibited when death results from violation
58-17-4090 Obstruction of railroad, death results."
D. Section 23-3-430(C)(17) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 289 of 2010, is further amended to read: