Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the knowing and wilful crime is a violation of federal law, then a conviction or an acquittal pursuant to federal law for the same act is a bar to the impaneling of a state grand jury pursuant to this section.; and
(13) a crime involving or relating to the offense of trafficking in persons, as defined in Section 16-3-2020, when a victim is trafficked in more than one county or a trafficker commits the offense of trafficking in persons in more than one county."
SECTION 3. Section 16-3-2010(7) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 258 of 2012, is amended to read:
"(7) 'Sex trafficking' means the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for one of the following when it is induced by force, fraud, or coercion or the person forced to perform performing the act is under the age of eighteen years and anything of value is given, promised to, or received, directly or indirectly, by another person:
(a) criminal sexual conduct pursuant to Section 16-3-651;
(b) criminal sexual conduct in the first degree pursuant to Section 16-3-652;
(c) criminal sexual conduct in the second degree pursuant to Section 16-3-653;
(d) criminal sexual conduct in the third degree pursuant to Section 16-3-654;
(e) criminal sexual conduct with a minor pursuant to Section 16-3-655;
(f) engaging a child for sexual performance pursuant to Section 16-3-810;
(g) performance pursuant to Section 16-3-800;
(h) producing, directing, or promoting sexual performance by a child pursuant to Section 16-3-820;
(i) sexual battery pursuant to Section 16-3-651;
(j) sexual conduct pursuant to Section 16-3-800; or
(k) sexual performance pursuant to Section 16-3-800."
SECTION 4. Article 19, Chapter 3, Title 16 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 16-3-2100. (A) The following establishments are required to post the information contained in subsection (B) regarding the National Human Trafficking Resource Center Hotline: