The House assembled at 12:00 p.m.
[…] For the purpose of this item, an adjudication or conviction is considered a second adjudication or conviction only if the date of the commission of the second offense occurred subsequent to the imposition of the sentence for the first offense."
SECTION 5. Section 63-19-1410(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) When a child is found by decree of the court to be subject to this chapter, the court shall in its decree make a finding of the facts upon which the court exercises its jurisdiction over the child. Following the decree, the court by order may:
(1) cause a child concerning whom a petition has been filed to be examined or treated by a physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist and for that purpose place the child in a hospital or other suitable facility;
(2) order care and treatment as it considers best, except as otherwise provided in this section and may designate a state agency as
the lead agency to provide a family assessment to the court. The assessment shall include, but is not limited to, the strengths and weaknesses of the family, problems interfering with the functioning of the family and with the best interest of the child, and recommendations for a comprehensive service plan to strengthen the family and assist in resolving these issues.
The lead agency shall provide the family assessment to the court in a timely manner, and the court shall conduct a hearing to review the proposed plan and adopt a plan as part of its order that will best meet the needs and best interest of the child. In arriving at a comprehensive plan, the court shall consider:
(a) additional testing or evaluation that may be needed;
(b) economic services including, but not limited to, employment services, job training, food stamps, and aid to families with dependent children;
(c) counseling services including, but not limited to, marital counseling, parenting skills, and alcohol and drug abuse counseling; and
(d) any other programs or services appropriate to the child's and family's needs.
The lead agency is responsible for monitoring compliance with the court-ordered plan and shall report to the court as the court requires.