The House assembled at 12:00 p.m.
[…] An award of temporary attorney's fees or suit costs must not be stayed by an appeal of the award;"
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. BANNISTER explained the amendment.
Rep. BANNISTER spoke in favor of the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. BANNISTER proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 4029 (COUNCIL\GT\4029C001.GT.CM16), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 20-3-130(A), (B), and (H) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) In proceedings for divorce from the bonds of matrimony, and in actions for separate maintenance and support, the court may grant alimony or separate maintenance and support in such amounts and for such term as the court considers appropriate as from the circumstances of the parties and the nature of case may be just, pendente lite, and permanently, or as otherwise allowed by statute. No alimony may be awarded a spouse who commits adultery before the earliest of these two events: (1) the formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement or (2) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties.
(B) Alimony and separate maintenance and support awards may be granted pendente lite and permanently, or as otherwise allowed by
statute in such amounts and for periods of time subject to conditions as the court considers just including, but not limited to:
(1) Transitional alimony, payable by one party to the other party for a determinable period of time.