The House assembled at 12:00 p.m.
[…] Rep. Gilda Cobb-Hunter
The following Bill was taken up:
H. 4416 (Word version) -- Reps. Felder, Pope, Merrill, Burns, V. S. Moss and Pitts: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 6-1-970, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE EXEMPTIONS FROM IMPACT FEES, SO AS TO ADD EXEMPTIONS FOR CERTAIN SCHOOLS AND VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENTS.
The Committee on Ways and Means proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4416 (COUNCIL\DKA\4416C001.DKA. SA16), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 6-1-920(18) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem to read:
"( ) public education facilities for grades K-12 including, but not limited to, schools, offices, classrooms, parking areas, playgrounds, libraries, cafeterias, gymnasiums, health and music rooms, computer and science laboratories, and other facilities considered necessary for the proper public education of the state's children." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. BINGHAM explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.
The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:
Those who voted in the affirmative are: