The House assembled at 12:00 p.m.
[…] The Committee on Ways and Means proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 5078 (COUNCIL\BBM\5078C001.BBM. DG16), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 4-10-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 317 of 1990, is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) 'General election' means the Tuesday following the first Monday in November in any year." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. WHITE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.
The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:
Those who voted in the affirmative are: