The House assembled at 12:00 p.m.
[…] Any child who has been adjudicated delinquent and placed on probation by the court remains under the authority of the court only until the expiration of the specified term of his probation. This specified term of probation may expire before but not after the eighteenth twentieth birthday of the child."
SECTION 2. Section 63-19-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Child' or 'juvenile' means a person less than seventeen eighteen years of age. 'Child' or 'juvenile' does not mean a person sixteen seventeen years of age or older who is charged with a Class A, B, C, or D felony as defined in Section 16-1-20, or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more. However, a person sixteen seventeen years of age who is charged with a Class A, B, C, or D felony as defined in Section 16-1-20, or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more may be remanded to the family court for disposition of the charge at the discretion of the solicitor. An additional or accompanying charge associated with the charges contained in this item must be heard by the court with jurisdiction over the offenses contained in this item."
SECTION 3. Section 63-19-1030(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The petition and all subsequent court documents must be entitled:
'In the Family Court of __________ County.
In the Interest of __________, a child under seventeen eighteen years of age.'