The House assembled at 12:00 p.m.
[…] (H) The court, from time to time after considering the financial resources and marital fault of both parties, may order one party to pay a reasonable amount to the other for attorney fees, expert fees, investigation fees, costs, and suit money incurred in maintaining an action for divorce from the bonds of matrimony, as well as in actions for separate maintenance and support, including sums for services rendered and costs incurred before the commencement of the proceeding and after entry of judgment, pendente lite and permanently as otherwise allowed by statute."
SECTION 2. Section 20-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 20-3-150. If the court awards the custody of the children to the spouse receiving alimony, the court, by its decree, unless good cause to the contrary be shown, shall allocate any award for permanent alimony and support between the supported spouse and the children and upon the remarriage or continued cohabitation of the supported spouse the amount fixed in the decree for his or her support shall cease, and no further alimony payments may be required from the supporting spouse.
For purposes of this section and unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the parties, 'continued cohabitation' means the supported spouse resides with another person in a romantic relationship for a period
of ninety or more consecutive days. The court may determine that a continued cohabitation exists if there is evidence that the supported spouse resides with another person in a romantic relationship for periods of less than ninety days and the two periodically separate in order to circumvent the ninety-day requirement."
SECTION 3. Section 20-3-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: