The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] The Committee on Ways and Means proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3767 (COUNCIL\GGS\3767C009.GGS. VR16):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting language and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 63-13-20(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) 'Childcare facilities' means a facility which provides care, supervision, or guidance for a minor child who is not related by blood, marriage, or adoption to the owner or operator of the facility whether or not the facility is operated for profit and whether or not the facility makes a charge for services offered by it. This definition includes, but is not limited to, day nurseries, nursery schools, childcare centers, group childcare homes, and family childcare homes. The term does not include: