The House assembled at 12:00 noon.
[…] S. 280 (Word version) -- Senator Peeler: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 40-11-260, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND NET WORTH REQUIREMENTS FOR GENERAL CONTRACTORS AND MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS, SO AS TO ADJUST THE NET WORTH REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE AND LICENSE RENEWAL, AND TO DELETE OBSOLETE LANGUAGE.
The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 280 (COUNCIL\AGM\280C001. AGM.AB16), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered penultimate SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 40-11-360(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) This chapter does not apply to:
(1) An entity which installs fire sprinkler systems if the entity is licensed under Chapter 45 of Title 23, or burglar and fire alarm systems if the entity is licensed under Chapter 79 of Title 40;.
(2) The installation of finished products, materials, or articles of merchandise that are not fabricated into and do not become a permanent fixed part of the structure. Work requiring licensure must be installed by a licensed contractor;.
(3) Construction, alteration, improvement, or repair carried on within the limits of a site, the title to which is in the name United States of America or with respect to which federal law supersedes this chapter;.
(4) Contractors performing construction work for the South Carolina Department of Transportation pursuant to that department's prequalification requirements with the exception of public/private partnerships performing work pursuant to Section 57-3-200;.
(5) An owner of residential property who improves the property or who builds or improves structures or appurtenances on the property if he does the work himself, with his own employees, or with licensed contractors; provided that the structure, group of structures, or appurtenances, including the improvements, are intended for the owner's sole occupancy or occupancy by the owner's family and are not intended for sale or rent, and provided further, that the general public does not have access to this structure. In an action brought under this chapter, proof of the sale or rent or the offering for sale or rent of the structure by the owner-builder within two years after completion or issuance of a certificate of occupancy is prima facie evidence that the project was undertaken for the purpose of sale or rent and is subject to the penalties provided in this chapter. As used in this item, "sale" or "rent" includes an arrangement by which an owner receives compensation in money, provisions, chattel, or labor from the occupancy, or the transfer of the property or the structures on the property;.