Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (358R003.KM.GEC), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-5-70(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-70. (A)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other provision of law, during a state of emergency declared by the Governor and for thirty days thereafter, requirements relating to registration, permitting, length, width, weight, load, and time of service are suspended for commercial and utility vehicles that do not exceed a gross weight of ninety thousand pounds and a width of twelve feet responding to the state of emergency. All vehicles operated upon the
public highways of this State under the authority of this section must: in the course of responding to the state of emergency:
(a) requirements relating to registration, permitting, length, width, weight, and load are suspended for commercial and utility vehicles traveling on non-interstate routes for up to one hundred twenty days, provided the vehicles do not exceed a gross weight of ninety thousand pounds and do not exceed a width of twelve feet;
(b) requirements relating to time of service suspensions for commercial and utility vehicles traveling on interstate and non-interstate routes are suspended for up to thirty days, unless extended for additional periods in accordance with 49 C.F.R. 390-399.
(2) All vehicles operated upon the public highways of this State under the authority of this section must:
(a) be operated in a safe manner;
(b) maintain required limits of insurance; and
(c) be clearly identified as a utility vehicle or provide appropriate documentation indicating it is a commercial vehicle responding to the emergency."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
The question then was second reading of the Bill.
The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows: