Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] However, this section does not apply to:
(1) an offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle; or
(2) a violation of Title 50 or the regulations promulgated pursuant to Title 50 for which points are assessed, suspension provided for, or enhanced penalties for subsequent offenses are authorized."
SECTION 5. Section 22-5-920(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 273 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(B)(1) Following a first offense conviction as a youthful offender for which a defendant is sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 19, Title 24, Youthful Offender Act, the defendant, after five years from the date of completion of his the defendant's sentence, including probation and parole, may apply, or cause someone acting on his the defendant's behalf to apply, to the circuit court for an order expunging the records of the arrest and conviction.
(2) However, this section does not apply to:
(a) an offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle,;
(b) to a violation of Title 50 or the regulations promulgated under it for which points are assessed, suspension provided for, or enhanced penalties for subsequent offenses authorized, to an offense classified as a violent crime in Section 16-1-60,; or
(c) to an offense contained in Chapter 25, Title 16, except as otherwise provided in Section 16-25-30.
(3) If the defendant has had no other conviction during the five-year period following completion of his the defendant's sentence, including probation and parole, for a first offense conviction as a youthful offender for which the defendant was sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 19, Title 24, Youthful Offender Act, the circuit court may issue an order expunging the records. No person may have his the person's records expunged under this section more than once. A person may have his the person's record expunged even though the conviction occurred before the effective date of this section. A person eligible for a sentence pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 19, Title 24, Youthful Offender Act, and who is not sentenced pursuant to those provisions, is not eligible to have his the person's record expunged pursuant to the provisions of this section."
SECTION 6. This act takes effect ninety days after approval by the Governor.