Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This The notice must be given in writing at the most current address listed on the accused person's bond form on file with the summary court, or through his the accused person's attorney, no later than thirty days after the accused person is found not guilty or his the accused person's charges are dismissed or nolle prossed.
(G) The Office of Court Administration shall provide uniform application forms to be used for expungements pursuant to this section."
SECTION 4. Section 22-5-910(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 58 of 2015, is further amended to read:
"(A) Following a first offense conviction for a crime carrying a penalty of not more than thirty days imprisonment or a fine of one thousand dollars, or both, the defendant after three years from the date of the conviction, including a conviction in magistrates or general sessions court, may apply, or cause someone acting on his behalf to apply, to the circuit court for an order expunging the records of the arrest and conviction and any associated bench warrant. However, this section does not apply to:
(1) an offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle; or
(2) a violation of Title 50 or the regulations promulgated pursuant to Title 50 for which points are assessed, suspension provided for, or enhanced penalties for subsequent offenses are authorized."