Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The contribution may be made by reducing the income tax refund or by remitting additional payment by the amount designated."
SECTION 2. A. Section 12-6-3750(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Beginning with the year 2008, There shall be is allowed a nonrefundable credit against taxes imposed by this chapter for a meat packer, butcher, or processing plant licensed or permitted by this State or the United States Department of Agriculture that, during the tax year for which the credit is claimed, had a valid contract with any nonprofit organization to process deer for donation to any charitable organization engaged in distributing food to the needy. No portion of the donated deer shall may be used by a commercial enterprise. The amount of the credit shall be fifty is seventy-five dollars for each carcass processed and donated. The credit must be claimed in the year earned and may not be carried to any other taxable year."
B. This section applies to income tax years beginning after 2015.
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Amend title to conform.
/s/Sen. Ronnie W. Cromer /s/Rep. Garry R. Smith /s/Sen. Shane R. Martin /s/Rep. Chip Huggins /s/Sen. Floyd Nicholson /s/Rep.