Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to the consideration of the Bill.
The question was adoption of the committee amendment.
On motion of Senator CROMER, the committee amendment was laid on the table.
Senator SHEHEEN proposed the following amendment (BBM\5119C003.BBM.DG16), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 12-6-1140(10)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(10)(a) A deduction calculated as provided in this item for a volunteer firefighter, rescue squad member, volunteer member of a
Hazardous Materials (HAZMAT) Response Team, reserve police officer, Department of Natural Resources deputy enforcement officer, a member of the State Guard, the Joint Service Detachment, or a volunteer state constable appointed pursuant to Section 23-1-60 for the purpose of assisting named law enforcement agencies and who has been designated by the State Law Enforcement Division as a state constable not otherwise eligible for this exemption." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
The amendment was adopted.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time, ordered returned to the House.
H. 4339 (Word version) -- Reps.