Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being concurrence in the House amendments.
Senator MASSEY explained the House amendments.
Senators MASSEY and LEATHERMAN proposed the following amendment (267R002.DR.ASM), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 2-1-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-1-180. The regular annual session of the General Assembly shall adjourn sine die each year not later than 5:00 five o'clock p.m. on the first second Thursday in June May. The regular annual session of the General Assembly can be extended:
(a) In any year that if the House of Representatives fails to give a third reading to the annual General Appropriation Bill general appropriations bill by March thirty-first, the date of sine die adjournment is extended by one statewide day for each statewide day after March thirty-first that the House of Representatives fails to give the bill third reading.; or
(b) if a forecast reduction is submitted by the Board of Economic Advisors pursuant to Section 11-9-880 after April tenth for the next fiscal year, the adjournment date for the General Assembly may be extended up to two weeks with the agreement of the Speaker of the House and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; or
(c) The session may also be extended by if a concurrent resolution is adopted by a two-thirds vote of both the Senate and House of Representatives. not later than five o'clock p.m. on the second Thursday in May. During the time between 5:00 five o'clock p.m. on the first second Thursday in June May and the extended sine die adjournment date, as set forth herein, no legislation or other business may be considered except the General Appropriation Bill general appropriation bill and any matters approved for consideration by a concurrent resolution adopted by two-thirds vote in both houses."
SECTION 2. Section 11-9-880(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 11-9-880. (A) The Board of Economic Advisors shall make an initial forecast of economic conditions in the State and state revenues for the next fiscal year no later than November tenth of each year.