Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] B. This SECTION shall apply to all projects placed in service after December 31, 2014 and for all tax years for which final returns have not been filed as of April 30, 2016. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator SETZLER abstains from voting on the amendment.
Senators MALLOY and HUTTO proposed the following amendment (BBM\3147C029.BBM.DG16), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. A. Section 12-6-1170 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( )(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a taxpayer claims a deduction pursuant to Section 12-6-1171, then the deduction allowed by this section must be reduced by the amount the taxpayer deducts pursuant to Section 12-6-1171; however, this subsection does not apply if the deduction claimed pursuant to Section 12-6-1171 is claimed by a surviving spouse.
(2) In the case of married taxpayers who file a joint federal income tax return, the reduction required by item (1) applies to each individual separately, so that the reduction only applies to the amount the individual claiming the deduction pursuant to Section 12-6-1171 otherwise could have claimed pursuant to this section if the individual had not filed a joint return."
B. Article 9, Chapter 6, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: