A96, R126, S289
[…] (D) Claims must be filed in the Department of Crime Victim Compensation with input from the board by conventional mail, facsimile, in person, or through another electronic submission mechanism approved by the director. The director shall accept for filing all claims submitted by persons eligible pursuant to subsection (A) and meeting the requirements as to the form of the claim contained in the form developed by the Office of the Attorney General, South Carolina Crime Victim Services Division, Department of Crime Victim Compensation."
J. Section 16-3-1240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1240. It is unlawful, except for purposes directly connected with the administration of the fund, for any person to solicit, disclose, receive, or make use of or authorize, knowingly permit, participate in or acquiesce in the use of any list, or names of, or information concerning persons applying for or receiving awards pursuant to the provisions of this article without the written consent of the applicant or recipient. The records, papers, files, and communications of the board, its panel, and the director and his staff must be regarded as confidential information and privileged and not subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act as contained in Chapter 4, Title 30."
K. Section 16-3-1260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: