A96, R126, S289
[…] (C) The board or its panel, for purposes of this article, may subpoena witnesses, administer or cause to be administered oaths, and examine such parts of the books and records of the parties to proceedings as relate to questions in dispute.
(D) The deputy director shall within ten days after receipt of the board's or panel's final decision make a report to the claimant including a copy of the final decision and the reasons why the decision was made."
D. Section 16-3-1150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1150. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 16-3-1130, if it appears to the deputy director that the claim is one with respect to which an award probably will be made and undue hardship will result to the claimant, if immediate payment is not made, the deputy director may make one or more emergency awards to the claimant pending a final decision in the case, provided that:
(1) the amount of each emergency award shall not exceed five hundred dollars;
(2) the total amount of such emergency awards shall not exceed one thousand dollars;
(3) the amount of such emergency awards must be deducted from any final award made to the claimant; and
(4) the excess of the amount of any emergency award over the amount of the final award, or the full amount of any emergency award if no final award is made, must be repaid by the claimant to the Victim Compensation Fund as created by this article."
E. Section 16-3-1160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: