A96, R126, S289
[…] In this case the Office of the Attorney General, South Carolina Crime Victim Services Division, Department of Crime Victim Compensation shall send immediately to the claimant a copy of the notice changing the award. This review may not affect the award as regards any monies paid, and the review may not be made after eighteen months from the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant to an award under this article unless the director or deputy director determines there is a need to reopen the case as specified in Section 16-3-1120(B)(3)."
H. Section 16-3-1220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1220. A person listed in Section 16-3-1210 is not eligible to recover under this article if the person:
(1) committed or aided in the commission of the crime upon which the claim is based or engaged in other unlawful activity which contributed to or aggravated the resulting injury;
(2) is the surviving parent, spouse, or dependent of a deceased victim who would have been barred by subsection (1) had he survived;
(3) is a dependent of the offender who committed the crime upon which the claim is based, and the offender would be a principal beneficiary of the award."
I. Section 16-3-1230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: