A96, R126, S289
[…] First priority must be given to those victims' assistance programs which are required by Article 15, Chapter 3, Title 16 and second priority must be given to programs which expand victims' services beyond those required by Article 15, Chapter 3, Title 16. All unused funds must be carried forward from year to year and used exclusively for the provision of services for victims of crime. All unused funds must be separately identified in the governmental entity's adopted budget as funds unused and carried forward from previous years."
G. Section 14-1-210(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Based upon a random selection process, the State Auditor shall periodically examine the books, accounts, receipts, disbursements, vouchers, and any records considered necessary of the county treasurers, municipal treasurers, county clerks of court, magistrates, and municipal courts to report whether or not the assessments, surcharges, fees, fines, forfeitures, escheatments, or other monetary penalties imposed or mandated, or both, by law in family court, circuit court, magistrates court, and municipal court are properly collected and remitted to the State. In addition, these audits shall determine if the proper amount of funds have been reported, retained, and allocated for victim services in accordance with the law. These audits must be performed in accordance with standard auditing practices to include the right to respond to findings before the publishing of the audit report. The State Auditor shall submit a copy of the completed audit report to the chairmen of the House Ways and Means Committee, Senate Finance Committee, House Judiciary Committee, Senate Judiciary Committee, and the Governor. If the State Auditor finds that a jurisdiction has over remitted the state's portion of the funds collected by the jurisdiction or over reported or over retained crime victim funds, the State Auditor shall notify the State Treasurer to make the appropriate adjustment to that jurisdiction. If the State Auditor finds that a jurisdiction has under remitted, incorrectly reported, incorrectly retained, or incorrectly allocated the State or victim services portion of the funds collected by the jurisdiction, the State Auditor shall determine where the error was made. If the error is determined to have been made by the county or municipal treasurer's office, the State Auditor shall notify the Office of the Attorney General, South Carolina Crime Victim Services Division, Department of Crime Victim Compensation for the crime victim portion and the chief administrator of the county or municipality of the findings and, if full payment has not been made by the county or