A96, R126, S289
[…] In addition, confidential information as defined in this section is not subject to release pursuant to Chapter 4, Title 30, the Freedom of Information Act."
Department of Administration, conforming amendments reflecting transfer of certain victim services
SECTION 3. Section 1-11-10(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 121 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"(A) There is hereby created, within the executive branch of the state government, the Department of Administration, headed by a director appointed by the Governor upon the advice and consent of the Senate who only may be removed pursuant to Section 1-3-240(B). Effective July 1, 2015, the following offices, divisions, or components of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies are transferred to, and incorporated into, the Department of Administration:
(1) the Division of General Services, including Business Operations, Facilities Management, State Building and Property Services, and Agency Services, including surplus property, intrastate mail, parking, state fleet management, except that the Division of General Services shall not be transferred to the Department of Administration until the Director of the Department of Administration enters into a memorandum of understanding with appropriate officials of applicable legislative and judicial agencies or departments meeting the requirements of this subsection.