A96, R126, S289
[…] B. Section 23-6-500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-6-500. There is created a council to administer certain responsibilities of the Department of Public Safety and coordinate certain activities between the department, the Office of the Attorney General, the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division and municipal and county law enforcement agencies. The council is to be known as the South Carolina Public Safety Coordinating Council."
C. Section 23-6-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-6-510. (A) The council is composed of the following persons for terms as indicated:
(1) the Governor or his designee, to serve as chairman, for the term of the Governor;