A96, R126, S289
[…] (7) to delegate the authority to the deputy director to reject incomplete claims for awards or assistance;
(8) to render awards to victims of crime or to those other persons entitled to receive awards in the manner authorized by this article. The power may be delegated to the deputy director;
(9) to apply for funds from, and to submit all necessary forms to, any federal agency participating in a cooperative program to compensate victims of crime;
(10) to delegate to the board or a panel of the board on appeal matters any power of the director or deputy director."
C. Section 16-3-1140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1140. (A) The claimant may, within thirty days after receipt of the report of the decision of the deputy director, make an application in writing to the deputy director for review of the decision.
(B) Upon receipt of an application for review pursuant to subsection (A), the deputy director shall forward all relevant documents and information to the Chairman of the Crime Victim Advisory Board. The chairman shall appoint a three-member panel of the board which shall review the records and affirm or modify the decision of the deputy director; provided, that the chairman may order, in his discretion, that any particular case must be heard by the full board. If considered necessary by the board or its panel or if requested by the claimant, the board or its panel shall order a hearing prior to rendering a decision. At the hearing any relevant evidence, not legally privileged, is admissible. The board or its panel shall render a decision within ninety days after completion of the investigation. The action of the board or its panel is final and nonappealable. If the deputy director receives no application for review pursuant to subsection (A), his decision becomes the final decision of the Department of Crime Victim Compensation.
(C) The board or its panel, for purposes of this article, may subpoena witnesses, administer or cause to be administered oaths, and examine such parts of the books and records of the parties to proceedings as relate to questions in dispute.
(D) The deputy director shall within ten days after receipt of the board's or panel's final decision make a report to the claimant including a copy of the final decision and the reasons why the decision was made."
D. Section 16-3-1150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: