A96, R126, S289
[…] (1) the amount of each emergency award shall not exceed five hundred dollars;
(2) the total amount of such emergency awards shall not exceed one thousand dollars;
(3) the amount of such emergency awards must be deducted from any final award made to the claimant; and
(4) the excess of the amount of any emergency award over the amount of the final award, or the full amount of any emergency award if no final award is made, must be repaid by the claimant to the Victim Compensation Fund as created by this article."
E. Section 16-3-1160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1160. (A) There is created a board to be known as the South Carolina Crime Victim Advisory Board to consist of eleven members to be appointed by the Attorney General. Of the original seven members, at least two of the members shall have been admitted to practice law in this State for not less than five years next preceding their appointment, one member shall be a physician licensed to practice medicine under the laws of this State, and one member shall have at least four years' administrative experience in a court-related Victim's Assistance Fund, provided that such a qualified person is available. Of the four additional members, one must be a law enforcement officer with at least five years' administrative experience, one shall have at least five years' experience in directing sexual assault prevention or treatment services, one shall have at least five years' experience in providing services for domestic violence victims, and one shall have been a victim of crime.
(B) The term of office of each appointed member is five years and until his successor is appointed and qualified.