Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] control device 4
Disobedience to officer
directing traffic 4
Failing to yield right of way 4
Driving on wrong side of road 4
Passing unlawfully 4
Turning unlawfully 4
Driving through or within safety
zone 4
Failing to give signal or giving
improper signal for stopping,
turning, or suddenly decreased
speed 4
Shifting lanes without safety
precaution 2
Improper dangerous parking 2
Following too closely 4
Failing to dim lights 2
Operating with improper lights 2
Operating with improper brakes 4
Operating a vehicle in unsafe
condition 2
Driving in improper lane 2"
B. Section 56-5-2150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2150. (a)(A) No person shall turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal as provided for in this section.
(b)(B) A signal of intention to turn or move right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.
(c)(C) No person shall stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided herein to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give such signal.
(d)(D) The signals required on vehicles by subsection (b)(B) of Section 56-5-2180, shall not be flashed on one side only on a disabled vehicle, flashed as a courtesy or 'do pass' signal to operators of other vehicles approaching from the rear, nor be flashed on one side only of a parked vehicle except as may be necessary for compliance with this section.
(E) A person who violates the provisions of this section must be fined twenty-five dollars, all or part of which may not be suspended.