Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Ten percent of the fine must be remitted to the county governing body in which the charge was disposed, or the municipality if the charge was disposed in municipal court. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. DANING moved to adjourn debate on the amendment, which was agreed to.
Reps. HIXON and G. M. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 4033 (COUNCIL\CM\4033C006.GT.CM17), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 56-5-1535 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-1535. (A) It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle in a highway work zone at a speed in excess of the speed limit set and posted by signs. A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than seventy-five nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. A person commits endangerment of a highway worker if the person is operating a motor vehicle within a highway work zone at anytime one or more highway workers are in the highway work zone and in proximity to the area where the act or omission occurs and the person:
(1) drives through or around a work zone in any lane not clearly designated for use by motor vehicles traveling through or around a work zone; or
(2) fails to obey traffic control devices erected for the purpose of controlling the flow of motor vehicles through the work zone for any reason other than:
(a) an emergency;
(b) the avoidance of an obstacle; or
(c) the protection of the health and safety of another person.
(B) A 'highway work zone' is the area between the first sign that informs motorists of the existence of the work zone on the highway and the last sign that informs motorists of the end of the work zone. (1) A person who violates the endangerment of a highway worker provision where the highway worker suffers no physical injury must be fined not more than one thousand dollars and not less than five hundred dollars.