South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   a representative of the community at large with expertise or a demonstrated interest in the care and treatment of persons with intellectual disability, or related disabilities, or autism spectrum disorder."
SECTION   34.   Section 44-26-90(8) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:

"(8) exercise rights of citizenship in the same manner as a person without intellectual disability, or a related disability or autism spectrum disorder."
SECTION   35.   Section 38-71-280(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   'Autism spectrum disorder' means one of the three following disorders as defined in the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders of the American Psychiatric Association:

(a) Autistic Disorder;

(b) Asperger's Syndrome;

(c) Pervasive Developmental Disorder--Not Otherwise Specified autism spectrum disorder as defined by the most recent publication of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM) or a pervasive developmental disorder as defined in any previous edition of the DSM."
SECTION   36.   Section 59-21-510(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: