South Carolina General Assembly
[…] / SECTION   1.   This act must be known and may be cited as "Ryan's Law".
SECTION   2.   Section 44-20-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )   'Autism spectrum disorder' means autism spectrum disorder as defined by the most recent publication of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM) or a pervasive developmental disorder as defined in any previous edition of the DSM."
SECTION   3.   Section 38-71-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   As used in this section:

(1)   'Autism spectrum disorder' means one of the three following disorders as defined in the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders of the American Psychiatric Association:

(a) Autistic Disorder;

(b) Asperger's Syndrome;

(c) Pervasive Developmental Disorder--Not Otherwise Specified autism spectrum disorder as defined by the most recent publication of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM) or a pervasive developmental disorder as defined in any previous edition of the DSM.

(2)   'Insurer' means an insurance company, a health maintenance organization, and any other entity providing health insurance coverage, as defined in Section 38-71-670(6), which is licensed to engage in the business of insurance in this State and which is subject to state insurance regulation.

(3)   'Health maintenance organization' means an organization as defined in Section 38-33-20(8).

(4)   'Health insurance plan' means a group health insurance policy or group health benefit plan offered by an insurer. It includes the State Health Plan, but does not otherwise include any health insurance plan offered in the individual market as defined in Section 38-71-670(11), any health insurance plan that is individually underwritten, or any health insurance plan provided to a small employer, as defined by Section 38-71-1330(17).

(5)   'State Health Plan' means the employee and retiree insurance program provided for in Article 5, Chapter 11, Title 1.

(B)   A health insurance plan as defined in this section must provide coverage for the treatment of autism spectrum disorder. Coverage provided under this section is limited to treatment that is prescribed by the insured's treating medical doctor in accordance with a treatment plan. With regards to a health insurance plan as defined in this section an insurer may not deny or refuse to issue coverage on, refuse to contract with, or refuse to renew or refuse to reissue or otherwise terminate or restrict coverage on an individual solely because the individual is diagnosed with