South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notification of the program board or operator by certified mail of the license suspension or revocation also must include the reasons or conditions. A person operating a program which has had its license suspended or revoked must be punished as provided in 'Injunctions; Penalties'."
SECTION   27.   Section 44-20-900(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:

"(A)   The department, in accordance with the laws of the State governing injunctions and other processes, may maintain an action in the name of the State against a person for establishing, conducting, managing, or operating a day program for the care, training, and treatment of a person with intellectual disability, a related disability, autism spectrum disorder, head injury, or spinal cord injury without obtaining a license as provided in this article. In charging a defendant in a complaint in the action, it is sufficient to charge that the defendant, upon a certain day and in a certain county, provided day program services without a license, without averring more particular facts concerning the charge."
SECTION   28.   Section 44-21-10(A), (B), (C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read: