South Carolina General Assembly
[…] It does not include routine diagnosis or treatment such as the administration of medications or nutrition or the extractions of bodily fluids for analysis or dental care performed with a local anesthetic or a nonpermanent procedure designed for the prevention of pregnancy."
SECTION   33.   Section 44-26-70(B)(1) and (3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:

"(1)   a family member of a person with intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder;

(3)   a representative of the community at large with expertise or a demonstrated interest in the care and treatment of persons with intellectual disability, or related disabilities, or autism spectrum disorder."
SECTION   34.   Section 44-26-90(8) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read: