South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department shall prescribe the form of the application for services."
SECTION   19.   Section 44-20-450 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-20-450.   (A)   Proceedings for the involuntary admission of a person with intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder to the services of the department may be initiated by the filing of a verified petition with the probate or the family court by:

(1)   the spouse;

(2)   a relative;

(3)   the parents;

(4)   a parent with legal custody;

(5)   the legal guardian of the person;

(6)   the person in charge of a public or private institution in which the individual is residing at the time;

(7)   the director of the county department of social services of the county in which the person resides; or

(8)   a solicitor or an assistant solicitor responsible for the criminal prosecution pursuant to Section 44-23-430(2).

Upon filing of the petition, the judge shall set a date for a hearing on it and ensure that the client has an attorney who represents him. The parents, parent with legal custody, spouse, guardian, or nearest known relative of the person alleged to have intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder and in whose behalf the petition has been made and in the discretion of the court, the individual alleged to have intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder and the department must be served by the court with a written notice of the time and place of the hearing, together with a written statement of the matters stated in the petition. If no parent, spouse, legal guardian, or known relative of the person alleged to have intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder is found, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the person alleged to have intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder and the notice must be served upon the guardian.