South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)   The expense of returning persons with intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder to other states must be paid by this State, and the expense of returning residents of this State with intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder must be paid by the state making the return when interstate agreements to that effect have been negotiated."
SECTION   22.   Section 44-20-490(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:

"(A)   When the department determines that a client may benefit from being placed in an employment situation, the department shall regulate the terms and conditions of employment, shall supervise persons with intellectual disability, a related disability, autism spectrum disorder, head injury, or spinal cord injury so employed, and may assist the client in the management of monies earned through employment to the end that the best interests of the client are served."
SECTION   23.   Section 44-20-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read: