South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   33.   Section 44-26-70(B)(1) and (3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:

"(1)   a family member of a person with intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder;

(3)   a representative of the community at large with expertise or a demonstrated interest in the care and treatment of persons with intellectual disability, or related disabilities, or autism spectrum disorder."
SECTION   34.   Section 44-26-90(8) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:

"(8) exercise rights of citizenship in the same manner as a person without intellectual disability, or a related disability or autism spectrum disorder."
SECTION   35.   Section 38-71-280(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: