South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 44-20-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )   'Autism spectrum disorder' means autism spectrum disorder as defined by the most recent publication of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM) or a pervasive developmental disorder as defined in any previous edition of the DSM."
SECTION   2.   Section 38-71-280(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   'Autism spectrum disorder' means one of the three following disorders as defined in the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders of the American Psychiatric Association:

(a) Autistic Disorder;

(b) Asperger's Syndrome;

(c) Pervasive Developmental Disorder--Not Otherwise Specified autism spectrum disorder as defined by the most recent publication of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM) or a pervasive developmental disorder as defined in any previous edition of the DSM."
SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. ERICKSON explained the amendment.

Rep. RYHAL moved to table the amendment.