South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any increase in proceeds resulting from the provisions of this subsection must be used exclusively for the repairs, maintenance, and improvements to the state secondary highway system."
N.   Except where specified otherwise, this SECTION takes effect July 1, 2017.   /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and titles to conform.

Rep. SIMRILL explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep. COLLINS raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 2A is out of order because it violates Section 11-11-440.

The SPEAKER overruled the Point of Order and stated the following:

"I anticipated the possibility of this Point of Order being raised and am prepared to address it. S.C. Code Section 11-11-440 states:
'(A) The General Assembly may not provide for any general tax increase or enact new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act or acts supplemental thereto, and any such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act.
(B) General tax increases and new general taxes as used in this section mean tax increases and new taxes which apply to over fifty percent of the population as a whole.'

After researching the precedents and relevant case law, including the cases of Brown v. County of Horry (1992), Campbell v. Charleston (1997), and Hospitality Association v. Hilton Head (1995), it is clear that I must address two issues.