South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, revenues resulting from the maximum tax imposed pursuant to this chapter on the sale, lease, or registration of an item enumerated in item (1) which would be subject to the fee set forth in Section 56-3-627 but for the state in which it is registered, must be collected by and remitted to the Department of Motor Vehicles. Upon collection, the Department of Motor Vehicles must transfer all the revenues to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund."
I.2.   Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 256 of 2016, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( )   any item subject to the fee set forth in Section 56-3-627."
I.3.   Section 12-36-1710(A) through (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: