Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up:
S. 411 (Word version) -- Senator Sheheen: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 59-53-1410 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE CENTRAL CAROLINA TECHNICAL COLLEGE COMMISSION, TO INCREASE THE TOTAL NUMBER OF COMMISSION MEMBERS, AND TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF MEMBERS APPOINTED FROM KERSHAW COUNTY.
Rep. G. M. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 411 (COUNCIL\WAB\411C002.AGM.WAB17), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 59-53-1410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-53-1410. There is created the Central Carolina Technical College Commission representing the counties of Clarendon, Kershaw, Lee, and Sumter. The commission is a body politic and corporate consisting of eleven twelve members. Each member must be appointed by the Governor, upon the recommendation of a majority of the legislative delegation of the member's respective county, and each member must be a qualified registered elector of the county represented. Six members must be appointed from Sumter County. Two Three members must be appointed from Kershaw County. Two members must be appointed from Clarendon County. One member must be appointed from Lee County. The terms of all members are for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified. A vacancy must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term only. The commission shall organize by electing one of its members as chairman, one as vice chairman, and one as secretary. The terms of appointees expire July first of the appropriate year."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. G. M. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.