The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3649 (COUNCIL\WAB\3649C001. AGM.WAB17):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 40-22-280(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 259 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"buildings and structures not requiring a permit by the authority having jurisdiction less than three stories high and less than five thousand square feet in area, except that buildings and structures classified as assembly, business, educational, factory and industrial, high
hazard, institutional, mercantile, storage, and utility occupancies or uses in the International Code Series, as adopted by the State of South Carolina, regardless of size or area, are not exempt from the provisions of this chapter;"
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. ATWATER moved to adjourn debate on the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep.