Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Accountability, as defined by this chapter, means acceptance of the responsibility for improving student performance and taking actions to improve classroom practice and school performance by the Governor, the General Assembly, the State Department of Education, colleges and universities, local school boards, administrators, teachers, parents, students, and the community."
SECTION 5. Section 59-18-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 282 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-18-120. As used in this chapter:
(1) 'Oversight Committee' means the Education Oversight Committee established in Section 59-6-10.
(2) 'Standards based assessment' means an assessment where an individual's performance is compared to specific performance standards and not to the performance of other students.
(3) 'Disaggregated data' means data broken out for specific groups within the total student population, such as by race, gender, level of poverty, limited English proficiency status, disability status, gifted and talented, or other groups as required by federal statutes or regulations.
(4) 'Longitudinally matched student data' means examining the performance of a single student or a group of students by considering their test scores over time.
(5) 'Academic achievement standards' means statements of expectations for student learning.
(6) 'Department' means the State Department of Education.
(7) 'Absolute performance' 'Performance rating' means the rating classification a school will receive based on the percentage of students meeting standard on the state's standards based assessment, student growth or student progress from one school year to the next, graduation rates, and other indicators as determined by federal guidelines and the Education Oversight Committee, as applicable. To increase transparency and accountability, the overall points achieved by a school to determine its 'performance rating' must be based on a numerical scale from zero to one hundred, with one hundred being the maximum total achievable points for a school.
(8) 'Growth' means the rating a school will receive based on longitudinally matched student data comparing current performance to the previous year's for the purpose of determining student academic growth.