Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] An alternative school is included in the requirements of this chapter; however, the purpose of an alternative school must be taken into consideration in determining its performance rating. The Education Oversight Committee, working with the State Board of Education and the School to Work Advisory Council, shall develop a report card for career and technology schools."
SECTION 15. Section 59-18-930(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 34 of 2009, is further amended to read:
"(A) The State Department of Education must issue the executive summary of annually shall publish on its website home page the report card annually to all schools and districts of the State no later than November first fifteenth, for the 2016-2017 and 2017-2018 School Years. To further increase transparency and accountability, for the 2018-2019 School Year, the school's report card must be furnished to parents and the public no later than October first. For the 2019-2020 school year, and every subsequent year, the school's report card must be furnished to parents and the public no later than September first. The executive summary shall be printed in black and white, be no more than two pages, use graphical displays whenever possible, and report card must be capable of being downloaded into a portable document format (PDF) and must contain National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) scores as well as or other national scores or comparisons, if available. The report card summary must be made available to all parents of the school and the school district."
SECTION 16. Section 59-18-950 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 17. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep.