Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (16) any person on a motorcycle when the pistol is secured in a closed saddlebag or other similar closed accessory container attached, whether permanently or temporarily, to the motorcycle.;
(17) a person who possesses or exposes the handgun while in justified defense of self, property, or another; or
(18) a person who is over twenty-one years old or who is carrying in accordance with item (9)(b) of this section and who inadvertently exposes to another person a handgun in a holster or other retention device that the person intended to keep concealed on or about his person."
SECTION 3. Section 16-23-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-23-420. (A) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess a firearm of any kind on any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, other post-secondary institution, or in any publicly owned building, without the express permission of the authorities in charge of the premises or property. The provisions of this subsection related to any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, or other post-secondary institution, do not apply to a person who is authorized to carry a concealed weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 when the weapon firearm remains concealed from common observation inside an attended or locked motor vehicle and is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle either possessed by a person with a valid permit issued pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23, or is not loaded and in a locked container or a locked firearms rack that is in or on the motor vehicle. The provisions of this section related to publicly owned buildings do not apply to any portion of the property leased to an individual or a business or to the occupants or invitees of such leased premises during reasonable ingress to or egress from the leased premises.
(B) It is unlawful for a person to enter the threaten other persons with a firearm on the premises or property described in subsection (A) and to display, brandish, or threaten others with a firearm.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(D) This section does not apply to a guard, law enforcement officer, or member of the armed forces, or student of military science.