Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 9. This act takes effect six months after approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. POPE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. MURPHY and KING proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 3209 (H:\LEGWORK\3209C006.BH.AHB17KRL), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 17-22-950 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 255 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-22-950. (A) If criminal charges are brought in a summary court, the accused person is found not guilty or the charges are dismissed or nolle prossed, and whether or not the accused person was fingerprinted for the charges, the summary court, at no cost to the accused person, immediately shall issue an order to expunge the criminal records, including any associated bench warrants, of the accused person unless the dismissal of the charges occurs at a preliminary hearing or the accused person has charges pending in summary court and a court of general sessions and the charges arise out of the same course of events. Upon issuance of the order, the summary court shall obtain and verify the presence of all necessary signatures and provide copies of the completed expungement order to all governmental agencies which must receive the order, including, but not limited to, the arresting law enforcement agency; the detention facility or jail; the solicitor's office; the clerk of court, but only in cases in which the charges were appealed to the circuit court or remanded to the summary court from general sessions court; the summary court where the arrest or bench warrants originated; the summary court that was involved in any way in the criminal process of the charges or bench warrants; and SLED.
(B) If criminal charges are brought in a summary court, the accused person is found not guilty or the charges are dismissed or nolle prossed, and the person was not fingerprinted for the charges, the accused person may apply to the summary court, at no cost to the accused person, for an order to expunge the criminal records, including any associated bench warrants, of the accused person unless the dismissal of the charges occurs at a preliminary hearing or the accused person has charges pending in summary court and a court of general sessions and the charges arise out of the same course of events.