Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 7. Section 9-16-10(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem to read:
"( ) is the commission's chief executive officer."
SECTION 8. Section 9-16-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:
"( ) The commission shall cast shareholder proxy votes that are in keeping with its fiduciary duties that are consistent with the best interest of the trust fund and most likely to maximize shareholder value."
SECTION 9. Section 9-16-90(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"(B) In addition to the quarterly reports provided in subsection (A), the commission shall provide an annual report to the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, and the Executive Budget Office, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, members of the House of Representatives or Senate, but only upon their request, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and other appropriate officials and entities of the investment status of the retirement systems. The report must contain:
(1) a description of a material interest held by a trustee, fiduciary, or an employee who is a fiduciary with respect to the investment and management of assets of the system, or by a related person, in a material transaction with the system within the last three years or proposed to be effected;
(2) a schedule of the rates of return, net of total investment expense, on assets of the system overall and on assets aggregated by category over the most recent one-year, three-year, five-year, and ten-year periods, to the extent available, and the rates of return on appropriate benchmarks for assets of the system overall and for each category over each period;
(3) a schedule of the sum of total investment expense, manager fees and expenses, and total general administrative expense for the fiscal year expressed as a percentage of the fair value of assets of the system on the last day of the fiscal year, and an equivalent percentage for the preceding five fiscal years; and
(4) a schedule of the net manager fees and expenses for each asset class for the fiscal year, including the total amount of manager fee and expense for each asset class and the amount of manager fee and expense for each asset class divided into the amounts attributable to management fees, performance fees or carried interest, and other expenses charged to the managed investment vehicle.