Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) be a United States domiciled trust company and a member of the Federal Reserve;
(b) have in excess of one trillion dollars of assets under custody;
(c) have provided custody services for at least the previous fifteen years; and
(d) provide custody services to other public fund institutional clients that individually have assets under management that meet or exceed the amount of assets managed by the commission.
(2) Nothing in this subsection prohibits the commission from imposing more stringent or additional qualifications as part of its selection process."
SECTION 16. Section 1-3-240(C)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 275 of 2016, is further amended by adding appropriately lettered subitems to read:
"( ) South Carolina Retirement Investment Commission members appointed by the Governor or members of the General Assembly;
( ) South Carolina Public Benefit Authority members."
SECTION 17. Sections 9-4-45, 9-8-170, 9-9-160, 9-10-80, and 9-11-250 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
SECTION 18. This act takes effect on July 1, 2017. /
Amend title to read: