The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] A daily harvest limit remains the same as allowed during regular seasons for each species of game."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HIXON explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. HILL proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 4828 (COUNCIL\VR\4828C001.NBD.VR18), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 50-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-9-10. (A) It is unlawful to hunt, fish, or take fish or wildlife without obtaining a license and applicable permits, tags, or stamps which allow these activities. A person convicted of violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days.