The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] The exemption contained in this item does not extend to any communication made regarding a pending matter."
SECTION 6. Section 58-3-530(1)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) no more than three all candidates found qualified for each seat on the Public Service Commission to be elected by the General Assembly. In order to be nominated, a candidate must be found qualified by meeting the requirements as provided in Sections 58-3-20 and 58-3-560;"
SECTION 7. Section 58-3-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-3-560. (A) Whenever an election is to be held by the General Assembly in joint session to elect a person to serve on the commission, the review committee must conduct its screening pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-20-10, et seq.; however, Section 2-20-40 is not applicable to a screening by the review committee. Beginning with the 2019 election for persons to serve on the commission, the election must be held at least forty-five days after the screening and nomination process is complete.
(B) In order to be nominated for a seat on the commission, candidates must meet the requirements of Section 58-3-20 and this section, and must not be prohibited from election pursuant to Section 58-3-24. In screening candidates for the commission and making its findings, the review committee must seek to find the best qualified people by giving due consideration to:
(1) ability, dedication, compassion, common sense, and integrity of the candidates; and
(2) the race and gender of the candidates and other demographic factors to assure nondiscrimination to the greatest extent possible of all segments of the population of the State."