The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] (b) hosted one Women's Tennis Association Premier tournament in 2013 and continues to host at least one Women's Tennis
Association Premier tournament in each year, or any successor Women's Tennis Association tournament; and
(c) engages in tourism promotion.
(3) 'Baseball complex' means a baseball stadium, and its ancillary grounds and facilities, that hosts a professional minor league baseball team.
(4) 'Soccer complex' means a soccer facility, along with its ancillary grounds and facilities, that hosts a professional league soccer team."
SECTION 2. Section 61-6-2016 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-2016. (A) In addition to the other provisions of this chapter, the owner, or his designee, of a motorsports entertainment complex, or tennis specific complex, soccer complex, or baseball complex that is located in this State may be issued, upon application, a biennial license that authorizes the purchase and sale for on-premises consumption of alcoholic liquors by the drink at any occasion held on the grounds of the complex under the same terms and conditions provided in Section 61-4-515, and the nonrefundable filing fee and license fee are the same as for other biennial licenses issued by the department for on-premises consumption of alcoholic liquors by the drink. In the event that the owner or his designee applies for both a permit to purchase and sell for on-premises consumption beer and wine and a license to purchase and sell for on-premises consumption alcoholic liquors by the drink, only one fee is required, which is the same as the fee for the fifty-two week local option permit under Section 61-6-2010 with the revenue therefrom used for the same purposes as provided in Section 61-6-2010.
(B) The department may require such proof of qualifications for the issuance of these licenses as it considers necessary, pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 6, Title 61, and these licenses may be issued whether or not the motorsports entertainment complex, or tennis specific complex, soccer complex, or baseball complex is located in a county or municipality, which pursuant to Section 61-6-2010 has successfully held a referendum allowing the possession, sale, and consumption of beer or wine or alcoholic liquors by the drink for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours.