The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] The following Bill was taken up:
H. 4492 (Word version) -- Reps. Spires and Jefferson: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 44-53-360, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PRESCRIPTIONS, SO AS TO CHANGE DOSAGE LIMITATIONS FOR CERTAIN PRESCRIBED CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES.
The Committee on Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4492 (COUNCIL\VR\ 4492C001.NBD.VR18), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 44-53-360(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(e) Prescriptions for controlled substances in Schedule II with the exception of transdermal patches, must not exceed one hundred twenty tablets or capsules, or four hundred eighty milliliters of an opiate containing liquid to be dispensed for a thirty-one day supply. Prescriptions for Schedule II substances must be dispensed within ninety days of the date of issue, after which time they are void. Prescriptions for controlled substances in Schedules III through V, inclusive, must not exceed a ninety-day supply." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. RIDGEWAY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.
The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:
Those who voted in the affirmative are: