Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. 324 (Word version) -- Senators Peeler, Hutto and McElveen: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 23-31-240, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PERSONS ALLOWED TO CARRY A CONCEALABLE WEAPON WHILE ON DUTY, SO AS TO INCLUDE PERSONS WHO ARE RETIRED FROM CERTAIN OFFICES AND CLERKS OF COURT IN THE PURVIEW OF THE STATUTE.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
Senators McELVEEN and HEMBREE proposed the following amendment (JUD0324.007), which was adopted:
Amend the committee report, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 23-31-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-31-240.(A) Notwithstanding any other provision contained in this article, the following persons who possess a valid permit pursuant to this article may carry a concealable weapon anywhere within this State, when carrying out the duties of their office:
(1) active Supreme Court justices;
(2) active judges of the court of appeals;
(3) active circuit court judges;
(4) active family court judges;
(5) active masters-in-equity;
(6) active probate court judges;
(7) active magistrates;
(8) active municipal court judges;
(9) active federal judges;
(10) active administrative law judges;
(11) the Attorney General of South Carolina,
(12) active solicitors, and assistant solicitors, and assistant attorneys general; and
(13) active circuit public defenders and assistant public defenders;
(12)(14) active workers' compensation commissioners; and
(15) elected clerks of court; and
(16) the current Clerk of the South Carolina Supreme Court, and the Clerk of the South Carolina Court of Appeals; and
(17) the Clerk of the South Carolina Administrative Law Court.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision contained in this article, the following persons who possess a valid permit pursuant to this article may carry a concealable weapon anywhere within this State:
(1) retired Supreme Court justices;
(2) retired judges of the court of appeals;
(3) retired circuit court judges;
(4) retired family court judges;
(5) retired probate court judges;
(6) retired federal judges;
(7) retired Attorneys General of South Carolina, solicitors and retired circuit public defenders;