Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] In addition, the school assessment results must be presented in a format easily understood by the faculty and in a manner that is useful for curriculum review and instructional improvement. The department is to provide longitudinally matched student data from the standards based assessments and include information on the performance of subgroups of students within the school. The department must work with the Division of Accountability in developing the formats of the assessment results. Schools and districts are responsible for disseminating this information to parents."
SECTION 11. Section 59-18-900 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 289 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-18-900. (A) The Education Oversight Committee, working with the State Board of Education, is directed to establish the format of a comprehensive, web-based, annual report card, its format, and an executive summary of the report card to report on the performance for the State and for the individual primary, elementary, middle, high schools, career centers, and school districts of the State. The comprehensive report card must be in a reader-friendly format, using graphics whenever possible, published on the state, district, and school website, and, upon request, printed by the school districts. The school's ratings on academic performance rating must be emphasized and an explanation of their its meaning and significance for the school and the district also must be reported. The annual report card must serve at least five six purposes:
(1) inform parents and the public about the school's performance;
(2) assist in addressing the strengths and weaknesses within a particular school;
(3) recognize schools with high performance;
(4) evaluate and focus resources on schools with low performance; and
(5) meet federal report card requirements; and
(6) document the preparedness of high school graduates for college and career.
(B)(1) The Education Oversight Committee, working with the State Board of Education and a broad-based group of stakeholders, including, but not limited to, parents, business and industry persons, community