Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] ADD REQUIREMENTS ADDRESSING CERTAIN CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
Senator RANKIN proposed the following amendment (3824R003.DR.LAR), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 40-43-86(P) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(P) If a pharmacist receives a request for a prescription refill and the pharmacist is unable to obtain refill authorization from the prescriber, the pharmacist may dispense, a one-time emergency refill once within a twelve-month period, of up to a seventy-two hour an emergency refill of up to a ten day supply of the prescribed medication if:
(1) the prescription is not for a controlled substance;
(2) the medication is essential to the maintenance of life or to the continuation of therapy;
(3) in the pharmacist's professional judgment, continuing the therapy for seventy-two hours up to ten days will produce no undesirable health consequences or cause physical or mental discomfort;
(4) the pharmacist properly records the dispensing; and
(5) the dispensing pharmacist notifies the prescriber of the emergency dispensing refill and the amount of the refill, not to exceed a ten-day supply, within seventy-two hours a reasonable time, but no later than ten days after the one-time emergency once in twelve months refill dispensing." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator RANKIN explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator CAMPBELL explained the Bill.
On motion of Senator SCOTT, the Bill was carried over.