South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. 1027 (Word version) -- Senator Young: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 41-27-370(4) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO UNEMPLOYMENT, TO PROVIDE THAT THE FILING PROVISIONS IMPOSED PURSUANT TO A REGULATION OR PROCEDURE OF THE DEPARTMENT DO NOT APPLY TO EMPLOYERS IN THIS STATE WITH FEWER THAN FIFTY EMPLOYEES.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following amendment (1027R001.DR.TRY), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION   1.   Section 41-27-370(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)   An individual may not be considered unemployed in a week, not to exceed two in any benefit year, in which the department finds his unemployment is due to a vacation week that is constituted a vacation period without pay by reason of a written contract between the employer and the employees or by reason of the employer's written vacation policy and practice to for his employees. This provision applies only if the department finds employment will be available for the claimant with the employer at the end of a vacation period as described in this section. This subsection is not applicable to a claimant whose employer fails to comply, in respect to this vacation period, with the requirements of a regulation or procedure of the department regarding the filing of a notice, report, information, or claim in connection with an individual, group, or mass separation arising from the vacation, provided that filing requirements imposed pursuant to such a regulation or procedure of the department do not apply to employers in this State with fewer than fifty employees."

SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator BENNETT explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

The question then was second reading of the Bill.