South Carolina General Assembly
[…] There was no objection.

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED
READ THE SECOND TIME

S. 1044 (Word version) -- Senator Shealy: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 50-13-260 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE PROTECTION OF FRESHWATER GAME FISH, TO ESTABLISH A YEAR-ROUND "CATCH AND RELEASE" ZONE ON THE LOWER REACH OF THE SALUDA RIVER.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry proposed the following amendment (1044R001.DR.JTM), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 50-13-260 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered new subsection to read:

"(   )   In order to establish a year-round 'catch and release' zone on the lower reach of the Saluda River, it is unlawful to take and retain trout from the eastbound I-20 bridge downstream to Stacey's Ledge."

SECTION   2.   The Department of Natural Resources shall make a study of the lower Saluda River trout fishery and make recommendations on any needed modifications to the fishery by November 1, 2023.

SECTION   3.   The provisions of this act are repealed on June 30, 2025.