Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MALLOY explained the amendment.
Senator SENN raised a Point of Order under Rule 24A that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was not germane to the Bill.
Senator MALLOY spoke against the Point of Order.
The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.
The amendment was ruled out of order.
Senator SENN proposed the following amendment (JUD3139.012):
Amend the committee report, as and if amended, page [3139-1], by striking lines 25 through 40, as contained in SECTION 3, and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 3. Section 61-2-145(A) of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act No. 45 (S.116) of 2017, is amended to read:
"(A)(1) In addition to all other requirements, during the period of the biennial permit or license, a person licensed or permitted to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption, which remains open after five o'clock p.m. to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption, is required to maintain a general liability or tort insurance policy that does not exclude liquor liability, a liquor liability insurance policy, or a general liability insurance policy with a liquor liability endorsement for with a limit of at least $600,000 if the permitee or licensee is a governmental entity or total coverage of at least one million dollars during the period of the biennial permit or license if the permittee or licensee is not a governmental entity.
(2) Failure to maintain this coverage constitutes grounds for suspension or revocation of the permit or license." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator SENN explained the amendment.
Senator MALLOY raised a Point of Order under Rule 24A that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was not germane to the Bill.
Senator SENN spoke against the Point of Order.