Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] However, the bank may make an award for an extraordinary conservation opportunity in excess of the funds in the trust fund. Such awards must be approved by a two-thirds vote of the board members and go before the Joint Bond Review Committee to review the application for an extraordinary conservation opportunity and make a recommendation for approval or denial before the funds may be used. These awards may cross fiscal years and, in certain situations, may rely on anticipated funds."
SECTION 4. Section 48-59-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-59-70. (A) An eligible trust fund recipient may apply for a grant or loan from the trust fund to acquire a specific interest in land identified in its application. An application must not be submitted to the board without the written consent of the owner of the interest in land identified in the application and a detailed statement of applicable fees and costs of the acquisition of the interest in the land including, but not limited to, finders fees, real estate commissions, and closing fees. The executive director must notify the municipality and county where the land is located upon receipt of the application. Contiguous landowners and other interested parties may submit in writing to the board their views in support of or in opposition to the application. The board must hold a public hearing on the application at which the eligible trust fund recipient, contiguous landowners, and other interested parties shall be heard. Interested parties include representatives of the municipality, county, and public or private utilities in the area wherein the property is
located. The board shall conduct a public hearing on an application before awarding a grant or loan pursuant to the application.