Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (iii) South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism.
(b) a municipality of this State and any agency, commission, or instrumentality of such a municipality; or
(c) a county of this State and any agency, commission, or instrumentality of such county; or
(d) a not-for-profit charitable corporation or trust authorized to do business in this State whose principal activity is the acquisition and management of interests in land for conservation or historic preservation purposes and which has tax-exempt status as a public charity under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."
SECTION 2. Section 48-59-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-59-40. (A) There is established the South Carolina Conservation Bank. The bank is governed by a fourteen-member board selected as follows:
(1) the Chairman of the Board for the Department of Natural Resources, the Chairman of the South Carolina Forestry Commission, and the Director of the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism, all of whom shall serve ex officio and without voting privileges;
(2) three members appointed by the Governor from the State at large;
(3) four members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, one each from the Third, Fourth, and Sixth Congressional Districts and one member from the State at large; and
(4) four members appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, one each from the First, Second, Fifth, and Seventh Congressional Districts.
(B)(1) In making their respective appointments to the board, the Governor, Speaker of the House of Representatives, and President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that the members of the board reflect the state's racial and gender diversity.