Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] 12-24-95 RELATING TO THE PORTION OF THE DEED RECORDING FEE CREDITED TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA CONSERVATION BANK TRUST FUND; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 7 OF ACT 200 OF 2002 RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENT TO PERIODICALLY REAUTHORIZE THE SOUTH CAROLINA CONSERVATION BANK TRUST FUND.
Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments: (Reference is to Printer's Version 3/26/18-S.)
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 48-59-30(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) 'Eligible trust fund recipient' means:
(a) the following state agencies, which own and manage land for the land's natural resource, historical, and outdoor recreation values:
(i) South Carolina Department of Natural Resources,
(ii) South Carolina Forestry Commission, and
(iii) South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism.
(b) a municipality of this State and any agency, commission, or instrumentality of such a municipality; or
(c) a county of this State and any agency, commission, or instrumentality of such county; or
(d) a not-for-profit charitable corporation or trust authorized to do business in this State whose principal activity is the acquisition and management of interests in land for conservation or historic preservation purposes and which has tax-exempt status as a public charity under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."
SECTION 2. Section 48-59-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-59-40. (A) There is established the South Carolina Conservation Bank. The bank is governed by a fourteen-member board selected as follows: