Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Any unused funds must be returned. If a co-pay was charged to participating individuals, then that amount must also be included. The Department of Agriculture shall encourage participation from Tier 3 and Tier 4 counties.
(3) The South Carolina Animal Care and Control Association (SCACCA), or its successor organization, on behalf of the tax exempt organizations, shall coordinate the grant program, make the request for reimbursement from the Department of Agriculture, and distribute the individual grants to the participating tax exempt organizations."
SECTION 8. Section 40-69-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-69-30. (A) A person may not practice veterinary medicine without a license issued in accordance with this chapter, except as provided in subsection (B). A person who uses in connection with his name the words or letters 'D.V.M.', 'V.M.D.', 'Doctor of Veterinary Medicine', 'Veterinary Medical Doctor', or other letters, words, or insignia indicating or implying that one is engaged in the practice of veterinary medicine or who in any other way, orally or in writing or in print or by sign directly or by implication, represents oneself as engaged in the practice of a veterinary medicine without being licensed by the board is subject to the penalties provided for in this chapter.
(B)(1) During an emergency or natural disaster, a veterinarian or veterinary technician who is not licensed in accordance with this chapter, but is licensed and in good standing in another jurisdiction, may obtain