Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) an estimate of the daily custodial costs required to care for the animal;
(2) a statement that the defendant, if found guilty, shall be required to pay for the animal's care during impoundment; and
(3) a statement that the defendant, at any time prior to final adjudication, has the right to forfeit ownership of the animal and avoid all future custodial costs related to the animal's care, but not costs already accrued.
(E) The remedy provided for in this section is in addition to any other remedy provided by law."
SECTION 7. Section 56-3-9600(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B)(1) Notwithstanding another provision of law, of the fees collected pursuant to this section, the Comptroller General shall place into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167, an amount equal to the expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles in producing and administering the special license plates. The remaining funds collected from the special motor vehicle license fee must be deposited in a special account, separate and apart from the general fund, designated for use by the South Carolina Department of Agriculture to support local animal spaying and neutering programs. The South Carolina Department of Agriculture may use up to ten percent of the fees deposited in the special account for the administration of the program.