South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. SPIRES proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3755 (COUNCIL\CZ\3755C001.JN.CZ19), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 and inserting:
/   SECTION   2.   Section 38-77-120(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)   Subsection (a) does not apply if the:

(1)   insurer has manifested to the insured its willingness to renew or to renew with a reduction in coverage by actually issuing or offering to the insured to issue a renewal policy, certificate, or other evidence of renewal, or has manifested such intention to the insured by any other means provided that in the case of a reduction in coverage, the insurer provides notice of a reduction in coverage to the named insured in a separate document entitled the 'Notice of Reduction in Coverage' no less than fifteen days prior to the effective date of the renewal that includes the proposed reduction in coverage. This notice must:

(i)   inform the insured of the reduction or elimination by the coverage section in the renewal policy or certificate; and

(ii)   provide that it is a notice of coverage changes.

The Notice of Reduction in Coverage does not amend, extend, or alter coverage provided in a policy. An insurer's Notice of Reduction in Coverage must be provided to the director or his designee upon request when investigating a consumer complaint or when otherwise requested. The director or his designee may direct the insurer to provide the renewal without the reduction in coverage if the insurer fails to meet the requirements of this section. The director or his designee may issue guidance to an insurer or to the industry regarding the form and contents of the Notice of Reduction in Coverage in response to consumer inquiries or complaints;

(2)   named insured has demonstrated by some overt action to the insurer or its agent that he expressly intends that the policy be canceled or that it not be renewed."     /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. STAVRINAKIS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The question recurred to the passage of the Bill.

The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:

Yeas 92; Nays 4

Those who voted in the affirmative are: