South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)   The governmental entity is not liable for a loss resulting from notification of any public school student's parent, legal guardian, or other person with whom a public school student resides of the student's suspected use of alcohol, controlled substances, prescription or nonprescription drugs by any public school administrator, principal, counselor, or teacher if such notification is made in good faith."

SECTION   3.   Section 15-78-80(g) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(g)(1)   In all cases any case, where insurance is provided by the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, the agency or political subdivision involved must cooperate with the State Fiscal Accountability Authority in the investigation and handling of any claim.

(2)   In any case where the claim is within the policy limits, the Insurance Reserve Fund must not seek any additional contribution from the insured related to that case."

SECTION   4.   Section 15-78-120(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: