South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   3.   Section 15-78-80(g) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(g)(1)   In all cases any case, where insurance is provided by the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, the agency or political subdivision involved must cooperate with the State Fiscal Accountability Authority in the investigation and handling of any claim.

(2)   In any case where the claim is within the policy limits, the Insurance Reserve Fund must not seek any additional contribution from the insured related to that case."

SECTION   4.   Section 15-78-120(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)   For any action or claim for damages brought under the provisions of this chapter, the liability shall not exceed the following limits:

(1)   Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(3), no person shall recover in any action or claim brought hereunder a sum exceeding seven three hundred fifty thousand dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved.

(2)   Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(4), the total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single occurrence shall not exceed one million five six hundred thousand dollars regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions or claims or actions involved.

(3)   No person may recover in any action or claim brought hereunder against any governmental entity and caused by the tort of any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental entity and acting within the scope of his profession, a sum exceeding one million two hundred thousand dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved.

(4)   The total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single occurrence of liability of any governmental entity for any tort caused by any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental entity and acting within the scope of his profession, may not exceed one million two hundred thousand dollars regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions or claims or actions involved.

(5)   The provisions of Section 15-78-120(a)(3) and (a)(4) shall in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession, with respect to any action or claim brought hereunder which involved services for which the physician or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected to be paid at the time of the rendering of the services from any source other than the salary appropriated by the governmental entity or fees received from any practice plan authorized by the employer whether or not the