South Carolina General Assembly
[…] As soon as practicable after this adjustment is calculated and the revised limitations on liability amounts are sent to the Director of the Insurance Reserve Fund, the Director of the Insurance Reserve Fund shall publish the revised limitations on liability amounts on the Insurance Reserve Fund's internet website. The revised limitations on liability amounts become effective on July 1 of the year in which the adjustment is made, and apply to all causes of action arising on or after July 1 of that year and before July 1 of every even-numbered year following."

SECTION   5.   Section 15-78-120(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)   Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, No no award for damages under this chapter shall include punitive or exemplary damages or interest prior to judgment. A party who files an offer of judgment under this chapter as provided in Section 15-35-400(A) shall be allowed to recover as provided in Section 15-35-400(B) from the offeree regardless of whether the total of administrative, filing, or other court costs, and the eight percent interest on the amount of the verdict or award from the date of the offer combined with the verdict or award exceeds the liability limits specified in Sections 15-78-120(a)(1) through (a)(4). The eight percent interest must be determined from the date of the offer and must be computed on the amount of the verdict or award prior to the application of any limitations on liability in Section 15-78-120(a)(1) through (a)(4).