South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   A license or tag requirement is waived for a youth turkey hunter on Youth Turkey Day.

(C)   The bag limit on Youth Turkey Day is one male wild turkey.

(D)   Youth turkey hunters who have not completed the hunter education program pursuant to Section 50-9-310, and who hunt on Youth Turkey Day, must be accompanied by an adult who is at least twenty-one years of age. An adult may not harvest or attempt to harvest turkeys during Youth Turkey Day but is permitted to call turkeys for a youth turkey hunter."

SECTION   4.   Section 50-9-920(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item to read:

"(13)   resident and nonresident wild turkey tag set shall only be used for the following purposes:

(a)   the funding of wild turkey scientific research on public lands and private lands with the consent of landowners;

(b)   the improvement of the wild turkey habitat and hunting opportunities for wild turkeys on public lands;

(c)   wild turkey predator control;

(d)   the enforcement of the wild turkey hunting laws and regulations; and

(e)   the printing and mailing of the wild turkey tag sets."   /

SECTION   5.   Article 6, Chapter 9, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: