Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (K) If the previous owner of the motor vehicle and the lienholder, if any, cannot be identified or located, or the owner does not respond to the notice sent to the owner in the manner provided for in subsection (E), any excess proceeds from the sale of the motor vehicle under subsection (J) shall escheat to the State of South Carolina. The proceeds shall be administered by the Comptroller General and must be disposed of in the manner provided by law."
Definitions
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 2020, is further amended by adding the following appropriately numbered items at the end to read:
"( ) 'Salvage' means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate a vehicle that has been declared a total loss by an insurance company, has repairs that exceed seventy-five percent of the value of the vehicle before the damage occurred, or has damage to the body, unibody, or frame to the extent that it is unsafe for operation.
( ) 'Salvage Rebuilt' means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate a vehicle with a salvage brand that has been transferred to a new owner who has repaired the vehicle pursuant to Section 56-19-480(E).
( ) 'Salvage Flood' means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate that an insurance company has paid a total loss claim on a vehicle due to damage caused by:
(a) having been submerged in water to a point the level of the water was higher than the door sill of the vehicle or having had water enter the passenger, trunk, or engine compartment of the vehicle; or
(b) having had water come into contact with the electrical or computer components of the vehicle.
( ) 'Salvage Flood Rebuilt' means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate a vehicle with a salvage flood brand that has been transferred to a new owner who has repaired the vehicle pursuant to Section 56-19-480(E).
( ) 'Salvage Fire' means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate an insurance company has paid a total loss claim on a vehicle due to damage caused by fire.
( ) 'Salvage Fire Rebuilt' means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate a vehicle with a salvage fire brand that has been transferred to a new owner who has repaired the vehicle pursuant to Section 56-19-480(E).
( ) 'Junk' means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate an insurance company has determined a vehicle has been damaged to the extent that it cannot be repaired for operation, or that it is only of value as a source of parts or scrap metal.