Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. Printed 2/24/21--H.
Read the first time January 27, 2021.
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3755) to amend Section 24-3-530, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to death by electrocution or lethal injection, so as to provide that a, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 24-3-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-3-530. (A) A person convicted of a capital crime and having imposed upon him the sentence of death shall suffer the penalty by electrocution or, at the election of the convicted person, lethal injection, if it is available at the time of election, under the direction of the Director of the Department of Corrections. The election for death by electrocution or lethal injection must be made in writing fourteen days before the each execution date or it is waived. If the convicted person receives a stay of execution or the execution date has passed for any reason, then the election expires and must be renewed in writing fourteen days before a new execution date. If the convicted person waives the right of election, then the penalty must be administered by lethal injection electrocution.
(B) The Director of the Department of Corrections shall determine and certify by affidavit under penalty of perjury to the Supreme Court whether the method selected pursuant to subsection (A) is available.
(C) A person convicted of a capital crime and sentenced to death by electrocution prior to the effective date of this section must be administered death by electrocution unless the person elects death by lethal injection, and it is available, in writing fourteen days before the execution date.
(C)(D) If execution by lethal injection under this section is determined and certified pursuant to subsection (B) to be unavailable by the Director of the Department of Corrections or is held to be unconstitutional by an appellate court of competent jurisdiction, then the manner of inflicting a death sentence must be by electrocution, regardless of the method elected by the convicted person.
(E) The Department of Corrections must provide written notice to a convicted person of his right to election under this section."