Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The fee for a certificate of title as contained in Section 56-19-420. The department may require a bill of sale, invoice, or other sales document to properly title the vehicle under this subsection. Certificates of titles issued under this subsection must carry the brand 'off road use only' to designate that a vehicle's Manufacturer Certificate of Origin or equivalent document of origin designating a vehicle is not manufactured for use on public roads.
(N) UTVs are exempt from the provisions set forth in Section 56-3-627. UTVs are subject to sales tax pursuant to Title 12, Chapter 36."
B. Section 56-1-10(37) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 27 of 2021, is amended to read:
"(37) 'Off Road Use Only' means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate a vehicle's Manufacturer Certificate of Origin or equivalent document of origin designating a vehicle is not manufactured for use on public roads. The department shall not register and license the vehicle pursuant to Section 56-3-350 unless otherwise specified in this title. Vehicles brought into this State from a foreign jurisdiction without a title that clearly says 'Off Road Use Only', or its equivalent, which do not meet Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards may be subject to this brand at the department's discretion."
C. Section 38-77-30(5.5)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5.5)(a) 'Individual private passenger automobile" means the following types of motor vehicles owned by or leased under a long-term contract by an individual or individuals: