REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] Those who voted in the negative are:
Alexander Bennett Clyburn Dillard Garvin Gilliard Hart Henderson-Myers Henegan Hill Hosey Jefferson J. L. Johnson K. O. Johnson King Kirby May McCabe McDaniel McKnight J. Moore Murray Ott Parks Pendarvis Rivers Robinson Rose Rutherford Stavrinakis Tedder Thigpen Wheeler R. Williams S. Williams
So, the amendment was tabled.
Rep. RUTHERFORD proposed the following Amendment No. 3 to H. 4998 (Word version) (COUNCIL\DG\4998C003.NBD.DG22), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. A. Section 61-4-50(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) It is unlawful for a person to sell beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage to a person under twenty-one eighteen years of age. A person who makes a sale in violation of this section, upon conviction:
(1) for a first offense, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than three hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both; and
(2) for a second or subsequent offense, must be fined not less than four hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both."
B. Section 61-4-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: