REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] (B) All containers of wine shipped directly to a resident in this State must be labeled conspicuously with the words 'CONTAINS ALCOHOL: SIGNATURE OF PERSON AGE 21 18 OR OLDER REQUIRED FOR DELIVERY'."
I. Section 61-4-747(A) and (C)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, rule, or regulation to the contrary, a manufacturer of wine located within this State or outside this State that holds a wine producer and blenders basic permit issued in accordance with the Federal Alcohol Administration Act and obtains an out-of-state shipper's license, as provided in this section, may ship up to twenty-four bottles of wine each month directly to a resident of this State who is at least twenty-one eighteen years of age for such resident's personal use and not for resale.
(2) ensure that all containers of wine shipped directly to a resident in this State are labeled conspicuously with the words 'CONTAINS ALCOHOL: SIGNATURE OF PERSON AGE 21 18 OR OLDER REQUIRED FOR DELIVERY';"
J. Section 61-4-748(A)(14) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 2021, is amended to read: