REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] "(2) sales shall not be offered or made to, or allowed to be offered, made to, or consumed by an intoxicated person or a person who is under the age of twenty-one eighteen;
(8) a brewery must provide department or DAODAS approved alcohol enforcement training for the employees who serve beer on the permitted premises to consumers for on-premises consumption, so as to prevent and prohibit unlawful sales, transfer, transport, or consumption of beer by persons who are under the age of twenty-one eighteen or who are intoxicated; and"
M. Section 61-4-1920(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) requiring the purchaser to sign a statement attesting to the accuracy of the purchaser's information, acknowledging that, unless otherwise permitted by law, it is unlawful to transfer beer to a person under the age of twenty-one eighteen, and that, unless otherwise permitted by law, the beer in the keg will not be consumed by a person under the age of twenty-one eighteen; and"
N. Section 17-22-520(C)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) purchase or possession of beer or wine by a person under the age of twenty-one eighteen pursuant to Section 63-19-2440;"
O. Section 63-19-2440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: