REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] Samples must be clearly marked 'Sample--Not for resale'. Nothing in this section allows for any sample to be sold or provided to any employees under the age of twenty-one eighteen or to a retailer's customers. The producer or wholesaler shall remove all bottles at the conclusion of the sampling. For purposes of this section, the term 'brand' is defined as provided under 27 C.F.R. Section 6.11."
F. Section 61-4-520(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) The applicant is twenty-one eighteen years of age or older."
G. Section 61-4-580(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) sell beer or wine to a person under twenty-one eighteen years of age;"
H. Section 61-4-745 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-4-745. (A) Subject to the provisions of Section 61-4-747, a person who is at least twenty-one eighteen years of age and who is a legal resident of this State, may cause to be shipped or transported from a manufacturer of wine up to twenty-four bottles of wine each month for his own consumption or use, and not for resale, into and out of this State without the necessity of acquiring any permits or licenses or other forms of public or private authorization except for the payment of appropriate taxes.
(B) All containers of wine shipped directly to a resident in this State must be labeled conspicuously with the words 'CONTAINS ALCOHOL: SIGNATURE OF PERSON AGE 21 18 OR OLDER REQUIRED FOR DELIVERY'."
I. Section 61-4-747(A) and (C)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: