REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] M. Section 61-4-1920(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) requiring the purchaser to sign a statement attesting to the accuracy of the purchaser's information, acknowledging that, unless otherwise permitted by law, it is unlawful to transfer beer to a person under the age of twenty-one eighteen, and that, unless otherwise permitted by law, the beer in the keg will not be consumed by a person under the age of twenty-one eighteen; and"
N. Section 17-22-520(C)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) purchase or possession of beer or wine by a person under the age of twenty-one eighteen pursuant to Section 63-19-2440;"
O. Section 63-19-2440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-19-2440. (A) It is unlawful for a person under the age of twenty-one eighteen to purchase, attempt to purchase, consume, or knowingly possess beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage.