REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] M. Section 61-4-1920(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) requiring the purchaser to sign a statement attesting to the accuracy of the purchaser's information, acknowledging that, unless otherwise permitted by law, it is unlawful to transfer beer to a person under the age of twenty-one eighteen, and that, unless otherwise permitted by law, the beer in the keg will not be consumed by a person under the age of twenty-one eighteen; and"
N. Section 17-22-520(C)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) purchase or possession of beer or wine by a person under the age of twenty-one eighteen pursuant to Section 63-19-2440;"
O. Section 63-19-2440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-19-2440. (A) It is unlawful for a person under the age of twenty-one eighteen to purchase, attempt to purchase, consume, or knowingly possess beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage. Possession is prima facie evidence that it was knowingly possessed. Notwithstanding another provision of law, if the law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person is under age twenty-one eighteen and has consumed alcohol, the law enforcement officer or the person may request that the person submit to any available alcohol screening test using a device approved by the State Law Enforcement Division. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or must be imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section also is required to successfully complete a DAODAS approved alcohol prevention education or intervention program. The program must be a minimum of eight hours and the cost to the person may not exceed one hundred fifty dollars.
(C) A person eighteen years of age and over lawfully employed to serve or remove beer, wine, or alcoholic beverages in establishments licensed to sell these beverages is not considered to be in unlawful possession of the beverages during the course and scope of his duties as an employee. The provisions of this subsection do not affect the requirement that a bartender must be at least twenty-one eighteen years of age.
(D) This section does not apply to an employee lawfully engaged in the sale or delivery of these beverages in an unopened container.
(E) The provisions of this section do not apply to a student who:
(1) is eighteen years of age or older Reserved;
(2) is enrolled in an accredited college or university and a student in a culinary course that has been approved through review by the State Commission on Higher Education;