REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] D. Section 61-4-100(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (A) and (B), a person under the age of twenty-one eighteen may be recruited and authorized by a law enforcement agency to test an establishment's compliance with laws relating to the unlawful transfer or sale of beer or wine to a minor. The testing must be under the direct supervision of a law enforcement agency, and the agency must have the person's parental consent. If the requirements of this subsection are met, a person may be charged with a violation of Section 61-4-50 without the requirement that the minor also be charged."
E. Section 61-4-360 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 161 of 2020, is amended to read:
"Section 61-4-360. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a producer or wholesaler may furnish or give a sample of wine to a retailer who has not purchased the brand from a producer or wholesaler in the past three hundred sixty-five days. For each retail establishment, a producer or wholesaler may not give more than three liters of any brand of wine annually. If a particular product is not available in a size within the quantity limitations of this section, a producer or wholesaler may furnish to a retailer the next larger size. Samples must be clearly marked 'Sample--Not for resale'. Nothing in this section allows for any sample to be sold or provided to any employees under the age of twenty-one eighteen or to a retailer's customers. The producer or wholesaler shall remove all bottles at the conclusion of the sampling. For purposes of this section, the term 'brand' is defined as provided under 27 C.F.R. Section 6.11."
F. Section 61-4-520(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) The applicant is twenty-one eighteen years of age or older."