South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   4.   Section 44-78-45(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read

"Section 44-78-45.   (A)   A health care provider and an EMS personnel shall follow the request of the patient or, if the patient is a child, the parent or legal guardian with the legal authority to make medical decisions for the child and must not provide resuscitative measures when the patient has a 'do not resuscitate order for emergency medical services' or is wearing a 'do not resuscitate bracelet', except where the:

(1)   order is revoked pursuant to Section 44-78-60; or

(2)   bracelet, when applicable, appears to have been tampered with or removed."

SECTION   5.   Section 44-78-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-78-50.   (A)   Nothing in this chapter may be construed to condone, authorize, or approve mercy killing or euthanasia or to permit any affirmative action or deliberate act to end life other than to allow the natural process of dying.

(B)   No person under the age of eighteen years child may request or receive a 'do not resuscitate order for emergency medical services' as provided for in this article.

(C)   The withholding of resuscitative measures pursuant to this article does not constitute suicide for any purpose."

SECTION   6.   Section 44-78-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-78-60.   A patient or, if the patient is a child, a parent or legal guardian with the legal authority to make medical decisions for the child, may revoke a 'do not resuscitate order for emergency services' by: