South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 44-78-50.   (A)   Nothing in this chapter may be construed to condone, authorize, or approve mercy killing or euthanasia or to permit any affirmative action or deliberate act to end life other than to allow the natural process of dying.

(B)   No person under the age of eighteen years child may request or receive a 'do not resuscitate order for emergency medical services' as provided for in this article.

(C)   The withholding of resuscitative measures pursuant to this article does not constitute suicide for any purpose."

SECTION   6.   Section 44-78-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-78-60.   A patient or, if the patient is a child, a parent or legal guardian with the legal authority to make medical decisions for the child, may revoke a 'do not resuscitate order for emergency services' by:

(1)   mutilating, obliterating, or destroying the 'do not resuscitate order for emergency medical services' document in any manner;

(2)   orally expressing to an emergency medical technician, first responder, or to a person who serves as a member of an emergency health care facility's personnel, the desire to be resuscitated, after which the emergency medical technician, first responder, or the member of the emergency health care facility shall disregard the 'do not resuscitate order for emergency medical services' document and, if applicable, promptly remove the bracelet;

(3)   defacing, burning, cutting, or otherwise destroying the bracelet, if applicable; or

(4)   removing the bracelet or asking another person to remove the bracelet."

SECTION   7.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.