South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry proposed the following amendment (3957R001.GEC), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION   1.   Section 50-5-1705(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(G)   It is unlawful for a person to take or possess more than ten five flounder (Paralichthys species) taken by means of gig, spear, hook and line, or similar device in any one day, not to exceed twenty ten flounder in any one day on any boat."

SECTION   2.   Section 50-5-1710(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)   flounder (Paralichthys) of less than fifteen sixteen inches total length;"

SECTION   3.   Section 50-9-540(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-9-540.   (A)   For the privilege of recreational statewide fishing in saltwater:

(1)   a resident must purchase:

(a)   a fourteen day temporary saltwater fishing license for five ten dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(b)   an annual saltwater fishing license for ten fifteen dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(c)   a three year saltwater fishing license for thirty forty-five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(d)   a lifetime statewide saltwater fishing license for three hundred dollars at designated licensing locations; or

(e)   any other license which grants saltwater fishing privileges;

(2)   a nonresident must purchase:

(a)   a fourteen day temporary saltwater fishing license for eleven twenty-five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(b)   an annual saltwater fishing license for thirty-five fifty dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(c)   a three year saltwater fishing license for one hundred five one hundred fifty dollars, three dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or

(d)   any other license which grants saltwater fishing privileges."

SECTION   4.   Section 50-9-920(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)   Revenue generated from the sale of recreational and commercial marine licenses, permits, and tags shall be deposited to the Marine Resources Fund.