South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   a nonresident must purchase:

(a)   a fourteen day temporary saltwater fishing license for eleven twenty-five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(b)   an annual saltwater fishing license for thirty-five fifty dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;

(c)   a three year saltwater fishing license for one hundred five one hundred fifty dollars, three dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or

(d)   any other license which grants saltwater fishing privileges."

SECTION   4.   Section 50-9-920(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)   Revenue generated from the sale of recreational and commercial marine licenses, permits, and tags shall be deposited to the Marine Resources Fund. Revenue generated from the sale of recreational licenses, permits, and tags must be distributed in accordance with the provisions of Sections 50-9-960 and 50-9-965, provided that a minimum of five dollars from the sale of each recreational saltwater fishing license must be used for the development and implementation of a flounder stocking program."

SECTION   5.   SECTION 1 of this act is repealed on June 30, 2024, and the text amended by that SECTION shall revert back to the language contained in the South Carolina Code of Laws as of January 1, 2020.