South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)   The cost of obtaining a bracelet must be borne by the patient or, if the patient is a child, the parent or legal guardian of the child and may not be provided by the department at the expense of the department.

(D)   The vendor approved by the department shall not fulfill a request for a do not resuscitate bracelet without receiving a health care provider's order for the bracelet with the request."

SECTION   4.   Section 44-78-45(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read

"Section 44-78-45.   (A)   A health care provider and an EMS personnel shall follow the request of the patient or, if the patient is a child, the parent or legal guardian with the legal authority to make medical decisions for the child and must not provide resuscitative measures when the patient has a 'do not resuscitate order for emergency medical services' or is wearing a 'do not resuscitate bracelet', except where the:

(1)   order is revoked pursuant to Section 44-78-60; or

(2)   bracelet, when applicable, appears to have been tampered with or removed."

SECTION   5.   Section 44-78-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: