South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(7)   'Terminal condition' means an incurable or irreversible condition that within reasonable medical judgment could will cause death within a reasonably short period of time if life sustaining procedures are not used with or without the administration of life-sustaining treatment."

B.   Section 44-78-15 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"(   )   'Child'   means a person under the age of eighteen who is neither married nor judicially emancipated and who is medically eligible for hospice care as a result of a terminal condition."

SECTION   2.   Section 44-78-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-78-20.   (A)   Except as prohibited in subsections (C) and (D), a patient who has a terminal condition, a surrogate for a patient with a terminal condition under the Adult Health Care Consent Act, or an agent of a person patient with a terminal condition named by the patient in a Health Care Power of Attorney, or a parent or legal guardian with the legal authority to make medical decisions for a child with a terminal condition may request a health care provider responsible for the care of the patient to execute a 'do not resuscitate order for emergency services' if the:

(1)   the patient has a terminal condition; and

(2)   the terminal condition has been diagnosed by a health care provider and the health care provider's record establishes the time, date, and medical condition which gives rise to the diagnosis of a terminal condition.

(B)   At the request of the patient for whom a do not resuscitate order is written, or his the patient's surrogate or agent, or a parent or legal guardian with the legal authority to make medical decisions for the child, the health care provider who executes the do not resuscitate order shall make the order in writing on a form conforming to the requirements of Section 44-78-30(A), and either shall:

(1)   affix to the wrist of the patient a do not resuscitate bracelet that meets the specifications established under Section 44-78-30(B); or

(2)   provide the patient, or his the patient's surrogate or agent, or a parent or legal guardian with the legal authority to make medical decisions for the child with an order form, from a commercial vendor approved by the department pursuant to Section 44-78-30(B), to allow the patient to order a do not resuscitate bracelet to be ordered from the commercial vendor.