South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry proposed the following amendment (3957R001.GEC), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION   1.   Section 50-5-1705(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(G)   It is unlawful for a person to take or possess more than ten five flounder (Paralichthys species) taken by means of gig, spear, hook and line, or similar device in any one day, not to exceed twenty ten flounder in any one day on any boat."

SECTION   2.   Section 50-5-1710(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)   flounder (Paralichthys) of less than fifteen sixteen inches total length;"

SECTION   3.   Section 50-9-540(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: