Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 14-5-610(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) One judge must be elected from the second, sixth, and twelfth circuits. Two judges must be elected from the first, second, third, fourth, seventh, eighth, tenth, eleventh, fourteenth, fifteenth, and sixteenth circuits. Three judges must be elected from the fifth, and ninth fourteenth, and fifteenth circuits. Four judges must be elected from the ninth and thirteenth circuit circuits."
SECTION 2. Section 63-3-40(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The General Assembly shall elect a number of family court judges from each judicial circuit as follows:
First Circuit Three Four Judges
Second Circuit Two Judges