Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 63-7-940(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( )(a) the state director or the director's designee, for the purpose of publicly disclosing findings or information about a prior unfounded case of child abuse or neglect in the preparation and release of reports pursuant to Section 63-7-1990(H), provided that the disclosed information is limited to the following:
(i) the cause and circumstances regarding the child fatality or near fatality;
(ii) the age and gender of the child;
(iii) information describing any previous reports of child abuse or neglect that are pertinent to the abuse or neglect that led to the child fatality or near fatality;
(iv) information describing any previous investigations pertinent to the abuse or neglect that led to the child fatality or near fatality;
(v) the result of any such investigations; and
(vi) the services provided by the State and actions of the State on behalf of the child that are pertinent to the child abuse or neglect that led to the child fatality or near fatality. (b) The department may delay public disclosure of findings or information pursuant to this item if the disclosure of the findings or information would threaten the safety or well-being of a child or the child's family, or if disclosure of the findings or information would impede a criminal investigation or endanger a reporter of abuse or neglect."
SECTION 2. Section 63-7-1990(H) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: