Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) Notwithstanding item (1), beginning in the year in which an individual taxpayer reaches age sixty-five, an individual taxpayer who has military retirement income may deduct up to thirty thousand dollars of military retirement income that is included in South Carolina taxable income."
B. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to tax years beginning after 2021.
SECTION 4. A. Section 12-6-515 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
B. This SECTION takes effect on January first of the first tax year in which the provisions of Section 12-6-510(B) are fully phased-in and the top marginal rate equals six percent.
SECTION 5. A. Section 12-37-220(52) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 39 of 2021, is further amended to read:
"(52)(a)(i) 14.2857 42.8571 percent of the property tax value of manufacturing property assessed for property tax purposes pursuant to Section 12-43-220(a)(1). The exemption allowed by this item does not apply to property owned or leased by a public utility, as defined in Section 58-3-5, that is regulated by the Public Service Commission, regardless of whether the property is used for manufacturing. For purposes of this item, if the exemption is applied to real property, then it must be applied to the property tax value as it may be adjusted downward to reflect the limit imposed pursuant to Section 6, Article X of the South Carolina Constitution, 1895;
(ii) To the extent any such monies are refunded or otherwise credited under this item to a public utility that is regulated by the Public Service Commission, regardless of whether the property is used for manufacturing, any such refund or credits must be flowed through to customers as a reduction in rates, as appropriate.
(b) The revenue loss resulting from the exemption allowed by this item must be reimbursed and allocated to the political subdivisions of this State, including school districts, in the same manner as the Trust Fund for Tax Relief, not to exceed eighty-five one hundred seventy million dollars per year. In calculating estimated state individual and corporate income tax revenues for a fiscal year, the Board of Economic Advisors shall deduct amounts sufficient to account for the reimbursement required by this item.
(c) Notwithstanding the exemption allowed by this item, in any year in which reimbursements are projected by the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office to exceed the reimbursement cap in subitem (b), the exemption amount shall be proportionally reduced so as not to exceed the reimbursement cap.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, property exempted from property taxes in the manner provided in this item is considered taxable property for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Section 15, Article X of the Constitution of this State."