Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (D) By December thirty-first of each year, the Inspector General shall report to the General Assembly the number of requests for investigations that the office has received, the number of investigations requested by each individual or entity making the request, and the status of those requests.
(E) Any information relating to the investigation initiated by the Inspector General shall remain confidential for a period not to exceed ten days after the report is finalized and published."
SECTION 2. Section 1-6-10(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Agency' means an authority, board, branch, commission, committee, department, division, or other instrumentality of the executive department of state government, including administrative bodies and bodies. 'Agency' includes a body corporate and politic established as an instrumentality of the State. For the purpose of this chapter, 'Agency' also includes public schools, public school districts, public charter schools, public charter school authorizers, and any voluntary association that establishes and enforces bylaws or rules for interscholastic sports competition for public secondary schools in the State. 'Agency' does not include:
(a) the judicial department of state government;
(b) quasijudicial quasi-judicial bodies of state government;
(c) the legislative department of state government; or
(d) political subdivisions, unless otherwise provided herein."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Amend title to conform.