Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the "Comprehensive Tax Cut Act of 2022".
SECTION 2. Section 12-6-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-510. (A) Subject to the provisions of subsection (B), for taxable years beginning after 1994, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
Not over $2,220 2.5 percent of taxable income
Over $2,220 but not over $4,440 $56 plus 3 percent of the excess over $2,220;
Over $4,440 but not over $6,660 $123 plus 4 percent of the excess over $4,440;
Over $6,660 but not over $8,880 $212 plus 5 percent of the excess of $6,660;
Over $8,880 but not over $11,100 $323 plus 6 percent of the excess over $8,880;
Over $11,100 $456 plus 7 percent of the excess over $11,100.
(B)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (A), for taxable years beginning after 2021, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
At Least But less than Compute the tax as follows
$0 $3,200 0% times the amount
$3,200 $16,040 3% times the amount minus $96