(A154, R262, H3975)
[…] (A154, R262, H3975)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 24-13-720, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SUPERVISED FURLOUGH DURING THE LAST SIX MONTHS OF AN INMATE'S SENTENCE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT FURLOUGH DOES NOT APPLY TO VIOLENT OFFENDERS WHO QUALIFY UNDER THE SELECTION CRITERIA AND PROCESS AUTHORIZED BY THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 24-13-710.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Supervised furlough
SECTION 1. Section 24-13-720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-720. Unless sentenced to life imprisonment, an inmate under the jurisdiction or control of the Department of Corrections who has not been convicted of a violent crime under the provisions of Section 16-1-60 may, within six months of the expiration of his sentence, be placed with the program provided for in Section 24-13-710 and is subject to every rule, regulation, and condition of the program. No inmate otherwise eligible under the provisions of this section for placement with the program may be so placed unless he has qualified under the selection criteria and process authorized by the provisions of Section 24-13-710. He must also have maintained a clear disciplinary record for at