(1) `Court' includes every court and judge having jurisdiction in the case;
(2) `Business' includes every trade, occupation, or profession;
(3) `Bankrupt' includes a bankrupt under the Federal Bankruptcy Act or an insolvent under any state insolvent act;
(4) `Conveyance' includes every assignment, lease, mortgage, or encumbrance;
(5) `Real property' includes land and any interest or estate in land; and
(6) `Registered limited liability partnership' includes a partnership formed pursuant to an agreement governed by the laws of this State, registered under Section 33-41-1110 and complying with Sections 33-41-1120 and 33-41-1130."
Definition of partnership revised
SECTION 4. Section 33-41-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 33-41-210. A `partnership' is an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit and includes, for all purposes of the laws of this State, a registered limited liability partnership. However, any association formed under any other statute of this State or any statute adopted by authority, other than the authority of this State, is not a partnership under this chapter unless the association would have been a partnership in this State before the adoption of this chapter on February 13, 1950.
This chapter shall apply to limited partnerships except insofar as the statutes relating to the partnerships are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter."
Partner's liability revised
SECTION 5. Section 33-41-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 33-41-370. (A) Except as provided by subsection (B), all partners are liable jointly and severally for everything chargeable to the partnership.